Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Running a ducer cable...?

Old 05-31-2009, 04:39 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Running a ducer cable...?

Okay so I did some more research on the problem I was having with my Lowrance, and it seems that the verdict is the transducer.
Boat is a 23' Trophy WA.
How hard is it to replace a transducer and cable? Any tricks to the trade?
I was thinking I could tie 20lb mono to one end of the cable and pull it through. Retie it to the new ducer cable and pull it back up to the unit, connect, voila....am I way off base here?
Old 05-31-2009, 04:44 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Likes: 0
Received 19 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

any way you can fish a cable successfully is the correct way - leave a "string" for the next time too....
Old 05-31-2009, 04:55 PM
  #3  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 16,524
Received 1,155 Likes on 631 Posts
Default

To add to Glen's comment, I have read where the trandsucer cable should be run away from power wires..but I have never had an issue with them being in the same bundle.
Old 05-31-2009, 04:57 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,467
Received 275 Likes on 194 Posts
Default

I would use something stronger than 20lb mono. Sometimes it requires a pretty good pull to get it through.
Old 05-31-2009, 05:07 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the replies, I might bite the bullet and order the transducer tonight.
Thinking I'll use electrical tape to make the line/cable connection more like a bullet to help keep it from hanging on something. Also, roger that on heavier line, maybe I'll use paracord or heavy mono.
Old 05-31-2009, 05:34 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: dix hills ny
Posts: 4,034
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Mono doesn't sound like a bad idea since you must have it laying around, but make sure its heavy (closer to 80 pd), and when pulling the old wire through make sure you attach a couple of them to it so in case when your pulling your new wire through something slips apart. also give it a big overlap as in about 8" or better all taped up, the thinner tape but longer seam is better, then leave some mono out at the end loop it back over and retape it, so it doesn't pull through. You might have to have somebody on the other end when it jams against something to work it back and fourth, gently. Good luck
Old 05-31-2009, 06:18 PM
  #7  
mhg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: savannah, ga.
Posts: 199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

the best tool I've found is an elecrticians fish tape
cheap ones can be had at harbor frieght for less than $10.00
M.
Old 06-01-2009, 09:16 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I paid hell trying to find one. Everyone seems to be out of stock.
BPS told me to call the Springfield store, since they will ship in stock items. Luckily they had the 200khz only model in stock, its on its way today. Will try the fish tape from HF. Thanks for the replies.
As to the routing of the cables near power cables, the ducer worked trouble free for about 9 months, then just suddenly stopped working right. However, I will do my best to avoid any power stuff when I route it.
Old 06-01-2009, 10:34 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 903
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I would not use mono, if you get snagged and pull to hard the mono may cut the ducer cable. Use a 1/4" nylon twine, use a clove hitch to connect it to the ducer wire, one loop below the connector and the top loop on the connector body, tape both loops. The clove hitch will not slip and you will not strain the cable or connector.
Old 06-01-2009, 11:09 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chucktown, SC
Posts: 170
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The old ducer is bad right?? What I did when I replaced my bad transducer was cut the bad transducer cable at the ducer itself since I couldnt get the ducer out of the boat. I then took the new transducer plug and the old wire and had about six inches of both cables side by side and electrical taped them together. I used about a 1/4 of a roll of electrical tape. I then simply pulled the old ducer wire and the new wire came right with it and didnt even mess up the pins on the plug.
Old 06-01-2009, 01:02 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hammond, LA
Posts: 17,421
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

^^^^^^^

what he said...
what i do is use a couple of cable ties to splice the new cable on to the old, then wrap it up in duct tape
Old 06-01-2009, 04:45 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sorry to hi-jack this thread but how did you determine that it was the transducer? I have a problem with the Lowrance GPS/depthfinder on my boat - the depthfinder is very weak compared to how it used to be and I'm wondering if the 'ducer has gone bad.
Old 06-02-2009, 04:45 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pearland, TX
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by C Craft 23 View Post
Sorry to hi-jack this thread but how did you determine that it was the transducer? I have a problem with the Lowrance GPS/depthfinder on my boat - the depthfinder is very weak compared to how it used to be and I'm wondering if the 'ducer has gone bad.
I wasn't sure, but I suspected it. Lowrance told me to update the software and that would fix it. Not even close. Did some internet research on it and came up with some other forums where people had the exact same issue and concluded it was the ducer, which fixed it immediately.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.