Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin Sounder

Old 05-29-2009, 06:39 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SS Mass
Posts: 335
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Garmin Sounder

I just bought a new boat and I want to put my existing Garmin 4212 and GSD 22 sounder on her. The boat already has a thru hull airmar transducer that drives an older raymarine FF. Can I use this transducer or do I need a new one. The boat is already in the water and I do not want to pull her and if I cant use the old transducer can I install a new one without yanking the boat?

Thanks
Old 05-29-2009, 06:47 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,856
Likes: 0
Received 446 Likes on 258 Posts
Default

Sadly, no. Even though you can rewire the ducer to the proper pinout, the transducers that work with the gsd22 have a chip in them that makes them specific to the 22. It allows the 22 to control the transducer output to a very fine extent.

BUT, it's a pita. Even if you had a ducer from a GSD21, it still wouldn't work on a 22. The least they could have done was to provide a compatibility mode which would have bypassed all the fancy digital controls.

I tried it with another ducer. It just didn't work.
Old 05-29-2009, 07:28 PM
  #3  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuart, FL
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

i upgraded from a 2000 model furno 582L and got the patch cable and found out later from garmin as well as the local electronic gurus that it would not work. Went to a b260 ducer for the garmin. Love it, but had to recut the hull to fit the 260.
Old 05-29-2009, 07:33 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 802
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I would contact Garmin. Although a completely different issue I am upgrading my FF from the 160c to a combo unit. After speaking with Garmin I can use the existing Transom Transducer that is already installed. If you have the model # of your transducer they can look it up and tell you what you would need. Very helpful tech department.
Old 05-29-2009, 08:27 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SS Mass
Posts: 335
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Looks like I will have to put up with the old Raymarine for this season and upgrade to a b260 before I put her in next year. Thanks for the info and I will call Garmin after I take a look at the ducer amd she what has in her now.
Old 05-29-2009, 08:36 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 1,759
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Call Airmar @ 603-673-9570. They are the people to talk to not Garmin.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.