Notices

Scan Strut!!!

Old 12-17-2003, 10:03 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,692
Default Scan Strut!!!

Ok ..I'm just about to gather all my X-Mass Raymarine Goodies!!!! I have a question what's gained by adding a 5" Scan Strut "Power Tower".. Will I gain anything with a 2Kw Radome !!!!...John


Triton 2200CC, Honda BF200,
jtburf is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 10:09 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Scan Strut!!!

Well, I gotta tell ya, if you like the way it looks or for some reason you find that you need to raise it up so you're not shooin' directly into a GPS antenna or somethin' then you should get one. If you are trying to accomodate the water drain tube at the back of the dome then don't bother. If you are doing it to somehow increase the dome's performance then it is a waste of money, it won't do a thing that is measurable.

Thom

A Wise Man Once Said: "That's EXACTLY why I try NOT to read manuals, I start trying all sorts of stupid things and wasting all sorts of time when I read manuals. Half the time I try doing things just because I read some retarded blurb about it in the manual fully realizing I would NEVER use such a thing, but because the manual stated it could do it, I have to try it!!!"
Thom is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 10:26 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,692
Default Scan Strut!!!

Ok Gps antenna could be raised a lot cheaper !!!! or moved toward's the rear Starboard corner of the top .... Good idea or not ...John


Triton 2200CC, Honda BF200,
jtburf is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 11:51 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default Scan Strut!!!

John, I have a 5" ScanStrut for just the reasons Thom stated. Also they have 4 degree wedges that slip under the radar to keep the angle straight when running that you may want to consider. I preferred to raise the Radar myself to clear the GPS antenna and Fog Horn. I would use one only if needed.

Boston Whaler, "MUMBLER", 24' Outrage, twin 175 HP Evinrude Ocean Pros. Snowball, the cat...
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 11:57 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Scan Strut!!!

Well, I think the things cost somewhere around $200 or so and the really don't do anything for the performance. I mean, five inches out of 15 feet in the bounching of a rough sea doesn't mean anything at all and even on smooth running while by formula if you add a half a foot it might shoot a half a mile further to the horizon, but in no noticible way would it make any difference. So for the money if you could solve a siteing issue by moving it somewhere one wouldn't be worth it. On the other hand it might really look good in some applications and that maybe coupled with not having to move it somewhere because of the GPS and knowing that the dome drain would be unobstructed. Well, you put it like that and maybe it is worth having for you. That's why I say that a lot of it has to do with how the owner feels about how they look. I've seen some that looked pretty nice, and some that didn't.

Thom

A Wise Man Once Said: "That's EXACTLY why I try NOT to read manuals, I start trying all sorts of stupid things and wasting all sorts of time when I read manuals. Half the time I try doing things just because I read some retarded blurb about it in the manual fully realizing I would NEVER use such a thing, but because the manual stated it could do it, I have to try it!!!"
Thom is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 02:54 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,394
Default Scan Strut!!!

Silly (but related) question for both Thom and Mumblerone: How far away from the radome do "other" large items such as the PA speaker and the spotlight need to be if the radome is not completely above them? Mumbler, are you seeing any "images" from your spotlight or speaker?

I'm asking because at some point in time I plan to install radar, but want to keep the overall height of the boat as low as possible and have a 8.75" tall spotlight (ACR RCL-75) that will be mounted fairly close in front of the "future" radome location. I'm sure that I'll have to use some sort of strut and would prefer to use only a 5" unit if possible.
Overcurrent is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 03:12 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dana Pt., CA
Posts: 189
Default Scan Strut!!!

I have one on the hardtop of my Grady Sailfish 282 that raises my Raymarine radome. I did this as it raised the radar emitter above my GPS antenna. Also, on the Grady, the top mounted light pole would have been right in front of the radome if I had mounted it flush on the hardtop. With the strut, the light pole was removed and the strut came with one that is aft of the radome but off the mount; looks nice. I also placed a wedge under the strut to keep it straight when the boat is running.

Kevin
makonut is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 04:10 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,692
Default Scan Strut!!!

is it like this one !!!!

john


Triton 2200CC, Honda BF200,
jtburf is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 04:35 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: On The Border
Posts: 5,567
Default Scan Strut!!!

Aesthetics is everything.

Does not play well with others.
Beuford T. Justice is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 04:49 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default Scan Strut!!!

I have no interference at all. You also want to consider the 'xtra' height when trailering or storage.

Boston Whaler, "MUMBLER", 24' Outrage, twin 175 HP Evinrude Ocean Pros. Snowball, the cat...
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 05:11 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dana Pt., CA
Posts: 189
Default Scan Strut!!!

jtburf,

Looks a little like the picture that you included, but the footprint is smaller on the one I have. Went and looked up the maker and it is a Pro-Mounts PT-12M

Here is a website showing what they look like: http://www.brokenlegdave.com/Manufac...dar_mounts.htm

Kevin
makonut is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 05:21 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,394
Default Scan Strut!!!

Extra height for storage (I'm getting ready to build a boat shelter) is EXACTLY the concern in my case. That's why I wondered if the height of the strut could be reduced even if the spotlight rose 2 or 3 inches above the bottom of the radome.

jtburf, I recently helped a friend install JRC radar on a Parker 2520. He chose a strut (similar to the one in your picture) from East Shore Marine which was very nicely made, but also pricey ($400+ I think). Some of the other strut manufacturers offer a similar setup. Be forewarned, unless specified, the light/GPS mount does NOT fold down.
Overcurrent is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 05:32 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,692
Default Scan Strut!!!

That's a major issue I'm 12' now to the top of the Tee ... add 5" for scan strut ... 9" for Radome .... in looking at 13'2"... getting real close to problem's ... the other strut is 12" plus Radome and I very well could be in big trouble !!!!! 14' is very close to low bridge clearence .......John


Triton 2200CC, Honda BF200,

*
jtburf is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 06:03 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: On The Border
Posts: 5,567
Default Scan Strut!!!

I used Eastshore Marine for my setup, and they were absolutely wonderful.
And they can custom make up anything you could possibly need, or want.
I thought their prices were very reasonable...

Does not play well with others.
Beuford T. Justice is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 06:35 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 2,406
Default Scan Strut!!!

JRBurf,

Rather than get a scanstrut or other brand strut, why not get a 4kw scanner. You'll have better image, be able to see farther, etc.

Alternatively, why not install the 2kw radar without a strut and see if there are any problems. If there are, the strut will likely use the same mounting pattern, so no new holes to drill. Since Raymarine gives you a 10meter cable, you'll have plenty of cable to go either way.

Harry

Harry Brosofsky is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 07:34 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: FREDERICK, MD, USA
Posts: 869
Default Scan Strut!!!

I agree with Harry get the 4kw there is no comparison to a 2kw, it worth the extra $


REEL SCREAMER 24' Hydrasports Vector

Run like you stold something. Fish like you can't go back.
pellicot is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 06:14 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Scan Strut!!!

The bolt pattern for a Raytheon 4 kW and a 2 kW domes are very much different. Going from 2 kW to 4 kW will not gain you range, that is a function of antenna heeight.

I am towing around a 13'2" myself. I keep the masthead light (stainless steel tube, 3/4", directly in front of the dome and about 2 inches away) down just because of clearance concerns. I worry an awful lot more about hanging traffic signals in small towns than I do about tunnels, bridges, or underpasses. Its likely that my concerns are unfounded, as far as I know I've never even come close to having a clearance problem out there in the real world. Trees are hell though. I've broken outriggers and my fair share of VHF antenns on trees, never hit a dome though.

Thom

A Wise Man Once Said: "That's EXACTLY why I try NOT to read manuals, I start trying all sorts of stupid things and wasting all sorts of time when I read manuals. Half the time I try doing things just because I read some retarded blurb about it in the manual fully realizing I would NEVER use such a thing, but because the manual stated it could do it, I have to try it!!!"
Thom is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 06:58 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,692
Default Scan Strut!!!

Thank's ... I'm going to wait and see what it look's like mounted straight to the top ... I can add a strut if needed before they bolt it down .....Gotta stick with the 2kw ... 4 kw keep's me from getting a raft and Epirb!!!!! would reather have those !!!! ...John


Triton 2200CC, Honda BF200,
jtburf is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 03:55 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 2,406
Default Scan Strut!!!

Thom,

Actually, going to a 4KW does indeed gain you range assuming you can get more than 24 miles...the Raymarine units know which scanner is attached and will only scale to the max range allowed for that scanner. A 2kw will only go to 24 and a 4 kw will go to 48. In reality, you need a tall antenna and a tall target to get much beyond 20 miles. But this is only part of the story...

The 4 kw scanner has a narrower beamwidth which leads to better target discrimination at all ranges. Al things being equal, the more wattage, the narrower the beamwidth, the better the pic.

The bolt patter for the 2kw and 4 kw is hardly "very much different" 2 bolt holes in the rear are farther back on the 4kw and the drain is also farther back. But this is not really an issue, since I was not recommending he switch from a 2 to a 4, but that he mount the 2 or 4 and then if needed install a scan strut beneath the same 2 or 4.

FWIW, the antenna height issue is only true if the antenna is too low to take advantage of the transmit power capability or if the object you are trying to see if too low. Max Range is derived from the formula Rmax=2.23 x square root of h + square root of H where h is the antenna height and H is the height of the target, both in meters.

For example, a 10' antenna would see a 10' target at about 8 miles. The same antenna would see a 15' target at 9 miles.

A 15' antenna would see a 10' target at 9 miles and a 30' target at 12 miles

If you are trying to see a small boat of buoy, most antennas will be too low and will not work very well beyond 20 miles....but who cares since you won't be there for at least 20 minutes in the fastest of fish boats. But if you're trying to find the coast, it's a different story since the coast is generally high enough in most places to see at higher ranges.

Harry



*
Harry Brosofsky is offline  
Old 12-19-2003, 07:43 PM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Scan Strut!!!

Thom,
THAT WAS NOT A WISE man who said that!!! :d


jtburf,
Weather you purchase and install a scan strut should be based more on need. It's not a "is it better or not?" type question. The question is do you need it?

The purpose of one is to simply raise your radom for one of the following reasons:
1. You dome isn't high enough to see over the front of the boat or object (railing...).
2. Your other antenna's (mainly GPS) are inline with it and your afraid they will be affected.
3. You want it higher off the water so you can get a little more range out of it.

Well, if the last one is true, why put 5", use a 12" or 24" unit to get it up.

For #1 and #2, fine. I'll will say this, I used to not have a strut on mine, and I thought my radar was workign fine. Then I rased it up cause I added a bimini and the poles holding up the bimini were interfering with it a bit. Well, now my radar is REALLY working. The 12" lift I added helped me tremendously, made a big difference. And not exactly sure why. I do have a bow railing, maybe that was affecting it??? But it did help.

Hope that helps.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread