Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

garmin 3010 problem

Old 05-03-2009, 03:20 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: RI
Posts: 226
Received 11 Likes on 9 Posts
Default garmin 3010 problem

My 3010 garmin keeps telling me that my transducer is unplugged when I try to use the sonar. I have checked all connections and everything appears to be hooked up properly. Has anybody else ever run into this problem?

Steve
Old 05-03-2009, 05:22 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Check the connections again, including the cannon plug, both the pins and the holes. You might even test for continuity on the those particular lines.

Dangle another transducer over the side and see what happens.
Old 07-12-2010, 02:10 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Did you ever find out the problem with your Garmin Sonar? I have the same problem. Thanks
Old 07-20-2010, 01:59 PM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location:
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have had this problem every once in a while.. &.. Then when I shut off the power & "Reboot" Everythings ok.. Happened on my 2010 & now on my 3210.. too..

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.