Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Notices

Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Old 01-27-2003, 02:35 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 278
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Ok I know this sounds dumb but here is the situation:

I purchased an 8 year old Raytheon Loran/Sounder combo (EchoNav 730) on Ebay for $70 including the transducer. I already have a Garmin 168 GPS/Sounder combo but wanted the Loran to find older private reefs marked with Loran and also to have a backup navigational unit.

I am now wanting to use the sounder on the Raytheon unit fulltime instead of doing split-screen with my Garmin. The only 'problem' is that the transducer I got is a thru-hull. I realize that a thru-hull offers much better performance, but I'm not about to cut a hole in my hull for an 8 year old device.

My question is..... can a thru-hull transducer be rigged in a way to mount on the transom? I guess the main objective would be to make an enclosure around the transducer to make it more 'slipstream' and reduce air bubble creation when in motion.

If anyone out there has a compatible transom-mount transducer for this Raytheon unit, I will gladly trade you even for this thru-hull.

Thanks,

Pcola

A bad day on the water beats any good day at the office!
Pcolaboy is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 07:01 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: roswell, ga, fulton
Posts: 2,792
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Pcolaboy,
If you can dream it, you can do it. Well possibly.
It would be kind of Rube Goldberg, but I think you could mount the ducer on an "L" bracket. I had a high speed water pickup on my old boat mounted on a SS L bracket and it worked great. You would be limited to matching the vertical angle of the transom, otherwise you could locate like any other transom mount. Probably have to seal the top of the ducer at the cable to protect from water intrusion. Before you do this though you need to decide if you can stand a little more water spray at the back of the boat. The shape of the thru hull may kick a little side spray. Did I say Rube Goldberg? I think I would research availability and cost of transom mount from Raymarine on their web site under "ask Raymarine" before I did anything though. They usually respond within 2 days. Almost forgot, have you checked the unit out including the ducer?
Thats about all I can offer.
Luck
Joe

Sapelo kat Rider
popl is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 08:58 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern California,USA
Posts: 420
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

For this type application.There adjustable Stainless steel L brakets hinged for sloped tramsoms.JMO

Tim,25'SkipjackFB,Diesel
Reel Hungry
reel hungry is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 11:17 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 278
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Thanks for the advice. Raytheon wants $149 for a transom transducer - highway robbery. They contend that it's because this unit had dual-beam (I think he meant dual-frequency).

Looks like I'll be stickin with the Garmin split-screen for now.

Thanks again

Pcola

A bad day on the water beats any good day at the office!
Pcolaboy is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 12:04 AM
  #5  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: HI
Posts: 50
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

or you could make em yourself. just fab a couple stainless brackets, one high and one low. if'n your transom is angled like most are , the bottom bracket will be stickin out bout an inch or so more than the upper bracket. then you use a stainless pipe that will have transducer attached on one end with cable run up thru it . have it made so the pipe can be raised or lowered (or removed) . a T-screw is used to lock it in the desired position.
addecus is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 06:03 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,216
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

this is a through-hull mounted on a bracket...




pig dog toad
Cooper is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 08:21 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 278
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Wow thanks for the replies about the 'L-bracket mount' folks !!

COOPER that is exactly what I have in mind. I'm just not sure how much vertical clearance I have from my outboard mount to the keel of the transom. That is the exact size and geometry of my ducer. Did you have that bracket fabricated?

Thanks,

Pcola

A bad day on the water beats any good day at the office!
Pcolaboy is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 10:10 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Gloucester, Virginia
Posts: 219
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

You might try AirMar for a transom mount transducer for your unit. They make most of the transducers used today. Their cross reference calls for a AirMar P55 Dual Beam 200KHZ transom mount for the Raymarine EchNav 730. You can call their US distributor, GEM Electronics, at 843 394-3565 to check their price. I just bought a thru hull for a Garmin there and they only wanted $219 while Garmin wanted $328.
NightFisher is offline  
Old 01-28-2003, 10:12 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,216
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Pcolaboy,

That's not my boat (I wish it was!). That's a Mirage and belongs to One Wolf. He used to post on this forum, but I don't know if he does any more. His website with pictures is here: http://www.onewolf.net/mirage32.htm. I ended up buying his transducer and fishfinder, that's how I knew about the picture. If you email him off his website, he will probably have details about the installation.


pig dog toad
Cooper is offline  
Old 01-29-2003, 06:06 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Shore - Boston, MA
Posts: 152
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

That's a sweet set up.

Cooper - What's the advantage, other than not putting a hole in your hull?

Roop
Roop is offline  
Old 01-29-2003, 06:15 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,216
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

I have no idea. I put that same transducer right through my hull.


pig dog toad
Cooper is offline  
Old 01-29-2003, 07:16 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

My goodness Boys. I'm really suprised someone didn't come up with the obvious. Just glue it into the bottom. Make a shoot-through out of it. It will work just fine and you won't loose all that much.

Thom

"For every complex question, there's a simple answer. And it's wrong."
(--H. L. Mencken)
Thom is offline  
Old 01-30-2003, 03:41 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuart, FL
Posts: 1,675
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

If you are going to keep the boat, forget how old the unit/transducer is, mount it thru-hull. Have it checked out first to ensure it works.
PROFINITY is offline  
Old 01-31-2003, 06:46 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 959
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

From reading a description of the Mirage, it appears to a have a cored hull below the water line. You could fill this website with the horror stories of water intrusion and delamination that occurs when cored hulls get wet. Yes it is light weight, but I am not sure the risk is worth it. That is a very good reason to do an external mount, although it appears that Mirage did make a solid glass area just for the transducer.

Thom, can you shoot through a cored hull?

"Everyone should believe in something. I believe I will go fishing" --- Henry David Thoreau
---------------------------------------------
º
º
<º)))«<
Keyskid is offline  
Old 01-31-2003, 07:33 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 4,216
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

You can't shoot through a cored hull...the air in the core will mess up the signal.


pig dog toad
Cooper is offline  
Old 01-31-2003, 08:19 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Rig a Thru-Hull Transducer on the Transom?

Right, you can't shoot through a cored hull, and you don't have to if you have about $25 handy.

Here's what you do: Figure out where you want to mount the transducer. Take a grinder and clean up the glass at that point and then wipe it down with acetone. Next cut through the skin glass at that point removing a rectangle, usually about 6" wide and maybe 8" long, depending on the sized of the transducer. Pop off the skin and dig out the coreing material - which is easily removed if it is foam. Then its gets real simple. Clean out the hole with acetone. Go out and buy yourself a quart of expoy resin and random mat along with a 3" paintbrush or metal roller. You pour some exoxy into the hole, lay in mat, press it down until its soaked, lay on more mat, press it down, work out any air bubbles (that's what the paintbrush and roller are for). Keep going until you are even with the existing glass. End up with one layer of glass that overlaps the existing glass by an inch or two. Go away for a couple of hours.

Now you have one small section of your hull that is solid glass. Mount your transducer right at that point. This is really a very easy thing to do, its in the do-it-yourself realm and it will work.

For whatever its worth you would want to go through the same procedure for installing a thru-hull fitting because you don't want any leakage to get to the coreing material - no matter what it is.

Thom

"For every complex question, there's a simple answer. And it's wrong."
(--H. L. Mencken)
Thom is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread