Notices

Installing Transducer

Old 04-30-2003, 09:22 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: hay.ca usa
Posts: 14
Default Installing Transducer

Can I use the same holes where my old transom mount transducer was installed?I bought a Foruno 6100 and I was hoping I could remove the old and install the new.
codfish is offline  
Old 05-01-2003, 07:47 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newburyport MA
Posts: 3,074
Default Installing Transducer

Why not. Use bigger screws and seal them with 5200.

HP
Harpoon is offline  
Old 05-01-2003, 12:31 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ocean Pines, Md.
Posts: 1,222
Default Installing Transducer

I think the main issue is whether the new transducer mount holes will line up with the old screw holes. If they do and the screws still hold tight put some 5200 on the threads and screw them in.
JackB is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread