Notices

Thom and co. here's one for you

Old 04-02-2003, 09:05 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 1,033
Default Thom and co. here's one for you

A buddy of mine asked me this question and I could not answer, but I told him I could probably find out for him so here goes.

Guys got a 55' Hatteras w/ a Furuno bottom machine. Transducer is obviously in the hull. He is moving to the Raytheon hsb2 system. He was wondering if he could keep the current transducer, and just have the connections spliced on the bridge so he does not have to go through the process of instaling and running wire for a new one.

Airmar makes both Furuno and Ray don't they? This is where my knowledge ends. Are there proprietary elements or functions between xducer and head that mate them only with each other, or is an xducer a "dumb" instrument that, with the proper wiring, can be mated to another head?

Thanks,
Tom.
Tom Bare is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:07 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York, NY/Barnegat Bay
Posts: 298
Default Thom and co. here's one for you

I think he is out of luck. I have a Raytheon L750 and was looking at upgrading to the new model. the Raymarine folks said I needed to swap out transducers to get the benefit of the new unit.
sailfish272 is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:10 AM
  #3  
Senior Member

 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada and Pirates Cove, OBX, NC
Posts: 20,170
Default Thom and co. here's one for you

Have your friend send the request to the transducer manufacturer. They have the cross references and can tell him which FF he can use with his transducer. That way if your bud has a problem he can go back to the manufacturer. My $.02 worth.

Miss-Be-Haven
auguste is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:37 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Thom and co. here's one for you

Call GEM electronics, 843-394-3565 They are a big Airmar distibutor/dealer. They do some custom wiring of the ducers. They will know right off the bat whether it can be done or not. If it can, they will make you up an adapter to just plug in. You will need the exact model # of the ducer installed in the boat now, and the exact model of FF he wants to upgrade to.

Good luck.

GEM's contact info, click on the "Dealers" button:
http://www.airmar.com/marine/enduser/enduser_index.html

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 10:18 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 289
Default Thom and co. here's one for you

I'de turn the Furuno unit on and look to see if the Ducer Frequency is displayed on the screen. Or get the Furuno model # & check their site. Hopefully it will be a 50kHz/200kHz ducer, that's what Raymarine's HSB2 units use. Then contact GEM for a plug to plug cable or connection pinout.
HookMan is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 10:20 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 1,033
Default Thom and co. here's one for you

it is a 50/200 and I gave hime the # for Gem. Thanks again,
Tom.
Tom Bare is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 11:58 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 356
Default Thom and co. here's one for you

You cant splice transucer wires well. I would either recommend an adaptor from GEM if available or a complete replacement. This guy has a great boat, dont skimp by trying to splice trans wires. They usually crush and then dont work correctly after they have been cut. I bet Thom will back me on this one!!
pthein is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread