Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine C120 system- radar not working???

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C120 system- radar not working???

Old 03-26-2009, 05:28 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine C120 system- radar not working???

I have a Raymarine c120 on my new (2004) boat and the the radar images do not show on my display in either the overlay or on the dedicated radar page. I dont know enough about how it was installed, but I have checked the power source to the raydome and it is getting power, but I dont hear any movement inside the dome. the question is- am I supposed to be able to hear anything from the dome to confirm if it is working? I have all of the manuals to the unit, and I dont think Im doing anything wrong, but I cant get any images. The second question is- does anyone know who works on this unit in the Tidewater area? My boat is moored in Gloucester, but I have a trailer to bring it to someone if I need to.
thanks in advance. any advice is helpful.
Old 03-27-2009, 02:30 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mathews Va.
Posts: 267
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Are you in Virginia? I live just north of Gloucester in Mathews and would be happy to take a look at it for you? Where is it moored?
Old 03-27-2009, 07:48 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northern Va/Lewes, Del
Posts: 887
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I had an issue with my radar a couple of weeks ago and it was solved by the support guys at this site. you will have to register with them but it is painless.



http://www.raymarine.com/Default.aspx?site=1&section=3
Old 03-27-2009, 02:33 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egg Harbor Twp NJ Usa
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Call Raymarine any weekday from 8:00A.M. to 5:30 P.M. If you are at the boat they will run a diagnostic with you to define the problem and solution. It works well and they know what they are doing. I believe that would be the best bet/ 1-800-539-5539
Old 03-27-2009, 05:15 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I am a new member of this forum, referred here by someone from Tidal Fish, and Im glad I joined. I could never have imagined that I would get anyone to offer to come to take a look. Thanks to you Smells Fishy. I think I will try the online help site that grandpafish suggested, and if no luck, I will try Capt Steve's suggestion to call Raymarine directly. If no luck, I may take you up on your offer. Thanks again.
Old 03-27-2009, 05:26 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 8,045
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

There is also a diagnostics page.

Old 05-28-2011, 12:02 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You might need to select a new set of pages that include your new radar. For instance your page set now might be "chartplotter/sounder". This set has no radar screens, except for possibly chartplotter overlay. So, press Page button for at least 2 seconds. Then you can now select the "chartplotter/sounder/radar" page set. Now, when you press the page button, you can choose a page that has a radar picture. BTW, the raymarine radomes have pretty quiet motors, it could be working fine. Make sure you have scanner set to ON, and transmit set to ON. Then you should see the little radar icon rotating in the upper right corner of the screen.

Good luck!

Last edited by pioneercmt; 05-28-2011 at 12:45 AM.
Old 05-28-2011, 10:51 AM
  #8  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,869
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Start with the simplest step first. Are you sure your turning the radar on?

Hit the power button, you will see an option to turn on the Radar. If that says it's on, then wait the countdown time and look again, then you will see transmit radar or standby. Choose transmit. Then if you have a radar page displayed, you will see radar imagery.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.