Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno Transducer help

Old 04-21-2004, 01:50 PM
  #1  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default Furuno Transducer help

Hi everyone,

I need some help. I have a customer that we will be removing a Furuno NavNet RDP139 with a BBF1 network sounder out of his trade in Grady White. He currently is using a thru hull bronze t-ducer but we will not be able to use it on his new Glacier Bay. We dont have to but we wil be going with a transom mount transducer. Anyone know or have experience with transom mount t-ducers for this FurunoNav-net unit? Best one available regardless of cost??

We do mostly Ray Marine equipment here, so I am not up to speed on the Furuno gear and would like some real world experience. BTW, he's a big timefisherman, freshwater use to 400-500 feet max.



Thanks in advance!



Andy
SIM is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:38 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 391
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

600W Dual Freq. Transom Mount - Part #520-5PWD
600W Dual Freq. Transom Multi-Sensor (w/speed/temp) - Part #525ST-PWD
captadamnj is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:19 PM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Seattle WA USA
Posts: 39
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

SIM,

Look at the Furuno 525-TMD transducer. It's a full 1KW 50/200 kHz ducer with the right plug for the BBFF1. Big and ugly but it's what you need. Seems like I remember the list price as being several hundred dollars. Good for a serious fisherman and good for deep vee hulls or problem transoms. I think Pete Braffitt from Airmar may have covered this in a previous thread.
Mattsempai is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 07:59 PM
  #4  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Capt Adam and Matt,

Thank you for the help and suggestions. Either one of you two using this setup?



Andy
SIM is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 09:26 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cary/Wrightsville NC
Posts: 1,452
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

I'm using the 600w transom mount with the network sounder in a Navnet installation. Last time I was out in 180-250 ft I could not get the gain over 10-12 without too much clutter (ie it is very sensitive). The unit gives superb resolution. It also tracks the bottom at 30 kts.
troll is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 09:48 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,538
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Mattsempai - 4/21/2004 7:19 PM

SIM,

Look at the Furuno 525-TMD transducer. It's a full 1KW 50/200 kHz ducer with the right plug for the BBFF1. Big and ugly but it's what you need. Seems like I remember the list price as being several hundred dollars. Good for a serious fisherman and good for deep vee hulls or problem transoms. I think Pete Braffitt from Airmar may have covered this in a previous thread.
I have the M260, which I believe is the same ducer. It is awesome, very little gain needed as someone said. Holds bottom lock at 38kts, it does get a little shaky when airborne but immediately picks up bottom again without missing a beat. It is a monster though. About 5in wide 8 in long and 4in high.
Somethin-Fishey is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 10:08 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Pensacola, Fl.
Posts: 7,371
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

As Somethin-Fishey said the M-260 is a monster. The Furuno pt# for this is 525T-HDD.
Here's a pix of mine.


The High Speed fairing block is Huge Too.
warthog5 is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 10:40 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Longwood, fl
Posts: 186
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

I belive SOmething Fishy was refering to the Shoot thur M260 transducer. If you can get down to the bottom of the ponton of the cat I would seriously consider the M260, There is a back log from Airmar on the 260 series ducer, but worth the wait. Call Airmar for more info, nice people to deal with.
tsmss is offline  
Old 04-21-2004, 10:43 PM
  #9  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Thanks guys for the responses but how are you mounting that t-ducer as a transom mount? I cant use a thru-hull on this GB because of some mounting issue's. In this case it has to be a transom mount.

Thanks,

Andy
SIM is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:12 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

holy crap warthog, are you really going to hang that thing on your boat?
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:24 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,538
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Here is a picture from jtburf of the transom mount M260, it is the same ducer in a different shell.

Somethin-Fishey is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 09:39 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 391
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

I've got a bronze thro-hull myself with a 10" CRT machine so I can't comment on how well the transom mount works, but installed correctly, I'd bet it will work ok.
captadamnj is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 09:58 AM
  #13  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Hey Fishey,

Is that bracket a off the shelf item or a custom deal?

You guys like shoot thru's t-ducers? I have not seen one used in a fishfinder application, just used for the cheapy small digital depth gauges.

Thanks,

Andy
SIM is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:02 PM
  #14  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Seattle WA USA
Posts: 39
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Fishy and All,

The big-a$$ mount that Fishy showed is the Airmar mount. Airmar offers the M256 and M260 in that TM configuration for Furuno, Simrad and a couple other electronics manufacturers. Note that the ducer itself is a shoot-through set up to bolt on to that beauty (!) pirate-leg mount. Pretty cool--it can be adjusted for two different "throw" lengths, one for cruising and one for trolling. A friend of mine in Moneterey Bay CA just put one on his 22' aluminum skiff into a Furuno FCV1100 and he reports solid bottom and structure on 50 kHz at 15 knots in 300+ fathom of water. Fish a go-go (salmon, hard to see) at 10-50 fathom on 200 kHz. I have seen similar peformance on one of these monster ducers here in the Puget Sound on Furuno, Simrad and JRC machines. I know we're not as sexy and go-fast as you guys down South, but we like to fish and halibut and salmon take the hook, too.
Mattsempai is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 02:28 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,538
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

SIM - 4/22/2004 9:58 AM



Hey Fishey,

Is that bracket a off the shelf item or a custom deal?

You guys like shoot thru's t-ducers? I have not seen one used in a fishfinder application, just used for the cheapy small digital depth gauges.

Thanks,

Andy
Off the shelf item, I believe about $200ish, maybe a little less. I have the shoot thru box, that was from jtburf's boat. My shoot thru application has been flawless so far, once I fixed the leak in the 5200 I would do it over again if that helps. I have been in 2500' so far and it read bottom just fine.
Somethin-Fishey is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 02:37 PM
  #16  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Fishey,

You said you had a leak and made the comment about 5200. Did you drill a hole and mount your transducer "through" the hull in lieu of a "shoot thru" that is mounted on the inside of the hull and "shoots through" the fiberglass hull surface? I cant do a through hull fitting on this boat with out going through alot of expense. I wanted a good alternative (transom mount) to offer this customer.

I have never seen a mount like jtburf's before. Very interesting. Except for its "looks" it seems like a good idea. Wonder how I can find where to get one of those.



Thanks,



Andy
SIM is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 06:49 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: purmerend holland europa
Posts: 2,736
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Jtburf, will response Sim i will tell him.

here we are putting the good working but biiig thing on!!
Mmmhhhh, seems small , you can look in my album for the bigger picture!
marti is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:05 PM
  #18  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Thanks Marti......I hope all is well over yander.

Andy
SIM is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:25 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,730
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

Someone Called for me ?...


Whats the question's ...John
jtburf is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 07:36 PM
  #20  
SIM
Senior MemberVendorCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington Island,Wi USA
Posts: 13,904
Default RE: Furuno Transducer help

SIM - 4/21/2004 12:50 PM

Hi everyone,

I need some help. I have a customer that we will be removing a Furuno NavNet RDP139 with a BBF1 network sounder out of his trade in Grady White. He currently is using a thru hull bronze t-ducer but we will not be able to use it on his new Glacier Bay. We dont have to but we wil be going with a transom mount transducer. Anyone know or have experience with transom mount t-ducers for this FurunoNav-net unit? Best one available regardless of cost??

We do mostly Ray Marine equipment here, so I am not up to speed on the Furuno gear and would like some real world experience. BTW, he's a big timefisherman, freshwater use to 400-500 feet max.



Thanks in advance!



Andy
Hi JTburf,

I was inquiring about the bracket for your t-ducer in the pic. Are you happy with it? What Furuno unit are you using?

Thanks,



Andy
SIM is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.