Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Chartplotter problem

Old 04-15-2004, 07:53 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Summerfield/Beaufort NC
Posts: 1,409
Default Chartplotter problem

I recently purchased a Raymarine SL760RC along with a C-Map card and i,m having a few problems. First I am geeting a gray scale covering part of the screen in certain areas I fish. The other problem is when I fish a marked location I can,t scale down small enough to stay right on top of the spot. Called C-Map thinking I had a bad card and they said that I needed to turn of the plotter mode. So the next day I went over to the boat and did that but did not see the screen instantly change, should I have been moving to see the change or do I have other problems? ;?
good stuff is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 05:44 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Summerfield/Beaufort NC
Posts: 1,409
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

Anyone????????????????????????? ;? ;? ;? ;? ;? ;? ;? ;? ;?
good stuff is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 06:28 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

Turn off plotter mode.

Not sure what you mean by "do I have to move....to see a change..."??

If you turn off plotter mode, have the C-map chip installed, and the C-map chip is for the area that you are located in (you don't have a NY chip installed although your in NC, do ya?), then hit the find ship button. If you have a GPS fix it will say "FIX" somewhere along the top of screen. The screen will redraw in about 1/2 second and then you should be able to press the down side of the "Range" button and get to a 1/4 mile scale provided you have a local C-map NT chip.

So,
What chip do you have, correct one? Not a bathymetric chip is it? (cause those don't have local details on them)
Did you turn off plotter mode and then exit menu's?
Did you hit "Find Ship"?

Hang in there, there is nothing wrong with your unit, you just need to learn how to use it, which will take anywhere from 1 to 3 years. Don't be afraid to press the buttons and go thru all the menus, lots of stuff in there.....
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 06:51 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Summerfield/Beaufort NC
Posts: 1,409
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

Thanks Birdman, no I did not hit find ship or exit menu I will give that a try and yes there is alot of stuff on that unit.
good stuff is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 10:52 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,730
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

My L1260 came with laminated step guides ..I keep them in the glove box !!!!...


...John
jtburf is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 07:10 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

One other thing.

Make sure your kid hasnt put it in simulator mode without telling you. Nearly drove us nuts trying to figure that one out.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 09:22 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Summerfield/Beaufort NC
Posts: 1,409
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

I tried again to solve my chartplotter problem with no luck!!I made sure I turned the plotter mode off. Can anyone help me? ;? ;? ;?
good stuff is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 09:50 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 118
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

That is an issue with the Cmap chart. It depends on what area you are in on the chart. If you are in a section with a lower level detail you can only zoom into 3 miles with the chart data. If you go to a different section of chart like a bay with navigational data you can zoom in lower. By changing the plotter mode it changes the background inside of 3 miles. That is the one thing I didn't like about the Cmap. As soom as you below the 3 mile range all the chart data disappears. Navionics keeps the data on the screen down to the 1/32 of a mile range.
dbcaster is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 10:22 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 331
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

I don't have any Navionics experience, but on the RL70CRC with C-Map NT+ chips, I can zoom to 1/8 mile with chart data still on.
Whalehead is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 07:08 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Patuxent River, MD
Posts: 610
Default RE: Chartplotter problem

The ability to zoom down to small-range on a CMap unit and still show chart detail depends on what level of detail the chart has for the area you are looking at. If you go to a place without the fine detail charts included, you can't zoom in as far. It's fundamental to CMap's approach. The only way to avoid this is go with Garmin or Navionics.
dwh_1987 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.