Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Airmar M260 to Garmin Issues

Old 01-27-2009, 06:19 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lafayette La
Posts: 3,585
Likes: 0
Received 36 Likes on 21 Posts
Default Airmar M260 to Garmin Issues

Alright guys...here is the problem. Last summer my garmin units (2210 and 3210) were shutting down due to "High Voltage." This issue started on my 2210...so I switched over my airmar m260 to the 3210. Well, after I switched the transducer over the 2210 started working fine and the 3210 started giving me the "high Volatage...unit will shut down in 10,9,8.....then the unit would shut off. SO which ever unit I had the airmar m260 transducer hooked too would shut down because of high voltage so it has to be something with the transducer. Any ideas what this could be? The 3210 was brand new and I believe we updated both it and the 2210. I have since bought a used m260 that I am thinking about putting in the place of the existing m260 that is sending high voltage. Before I pull it out I wanted to see if any of you guys had any ideas or if this has ever happened to any of you?? Thanks for any pointers!
Old 01-27-2009, 06:29 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,351
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Airmar M260 to Garmin Issues

did you check the gsd to make sure there are no problems there? you might want to check with garmin to see if you can run it without the ducer attached to see if it gives the problem (there are some indicator led's on the gsd that might be showing you a code).
Old 01-27-2009, 06:54 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lafayette La
Posts: 3,585
Likes: 0
Received 36 Likes on 21 Posts
Default Re: Airmar M260 to Garmin Issues

Well I hooked the ducer to both my gsd 21 and gsd 22. Same thing happened with both...whichever unit the m260 was hooked to would shut down due to high voltage. When I would unplug the transducer...everything would work great. As soon as I would plug up the ducer to either gsd it would shut that head unit down

What is that guys name who is reall good on this site with electronics? I have already hit up duct tape.
Old 01-27-2009, 07:09 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,351
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Airmar M260 to Garmin Issues

i think that's Glen E

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.