Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Old 04-11-2004, 07:44 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,044
Default Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

I have pulled all the factory wires out of the Ttop tubes and removed the upper electronics box. I had to pull the radar cable up through the tube first due to it's size. it. My issue is the radar cable fills the majority of the hole where the main tube hits the bracing tube that the wires enter the console through. On the other side that same spot appears not to be drilled at all!!! I'm SOL as far as pulling wires through these two spots. My main tubes are huge and would be great to pull through, but they terminate at the floor and there is no access to them underneither. What I'm thinking about is having the local fabrication shop cut a decent size hole in the main leg of the Ttop and then weld a "dummy brace" with a flange that connects to the console. By matching the tubing size that HS used and putting the "brace" in an area the works for me, I can have a dedicated wire chase. I'll pull through the main tube, into the "dummy brace" through the flange and into the console. Seems like a 4" piece of tube and a flange would be all the material they would need. I'd be shocked if it took more than 2-3 hours to cut the hole, fishmouth the tubing, add a flange then weld the piece in place. I figure $150-$200 would be a fair price. I plan to call them tomorrow to find out price and time frame. I can't think of any other way to run the wires. If any of you have any ideas on an alternate way to do this, I'd love to hear them.
RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 07:49 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: bethany,ct
Posts: 972
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

hey terry , they are called standoffs.and yes they can be added to your existing structure ...........jim.......................
arctekmarine is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 08:59 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Posts: 1,005
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Terry, adding a standoff is perfectly reasonable and your thinking on the price is reasonable too.

Food for thought, one other option is to run a dedicated tube from the bottom of the electronics box straight down and thru the top of the console. Perhaps not as clean looking as thru the uprights but simple and dang easy to deal with especially with several big cables.
cfwegman is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 09:04 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: bethany,ct
Posts: 972
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

charilie is right, if you have an e box pipe to console from e box...........jim
arctekmarine is offline  
Old 04-11-2004, 09:53 PM
  #5  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: E Mass
Posts: 58
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Sounds a lot like my weekend too Terry. If you decide to go with the standoff tube, make sure you have them run a string or wire through for you before the make the final weld. Might as well have it already there to pull the rest of the cables through...

Sure wish all those hidden holes under the fishmouths were full diameter...
bpink is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 12:50 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,044
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Bob, It's the darndest thing I've ever seen. Hydra Sports put a ton of thought into the boat and I'm thrilled with it so far. In dealing with the wiring I've found everything to be clean and easy to follow. But this is a tiny detail thats making my life a PIA. If they had just drilled out the the hole full diameter and drilled the port side rather than leaving it solid I'd be almost done with the rigging. I have a bunch of wires left (gps, Coax for the sat radio plus a handfull of power and speaker wires to pull. If they can't cut in a big enough standoff on one side I may have to put in a pair to run all these wires. At least I'm on the right track, and now I know what to ask about when I call Kentfab in the morning.

Bob, I;ll call you tomorrow and let you know what they say. Hopefully they can get me in ASAP for a quick weld and get me back to rigging same day.
RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 07:38 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member PLEDGER
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CAPE COD MA.
Posts: 529
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Ouch! drilling already. Don't worry, those first few holes are the hardest. I went the standoff route. It was relatively quick and painless. Your top is much more substantial than mine was so you should be in great shape. Tom
2ndCurse is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 07:56 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lake George, NY
Posts: 252
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Hey Terry
Before you go off spending your dough.....See what the dealer can do for you. Certainly this dilema has happened before and perhaps the dealer can rig a fix for you. That new T Top structure SHOULD accomidate the wires you are rigging.
Jim Miller is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 09:11 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newburyport MA
Posts: 3,093
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Terry,

I know it may look a little sloppy, but I ran my ducer wire and gps wires on the outside if the pipe with cable ties and harness wrap.

After spending about 3 hours trying to fish the transducer connecter through the pipes..... I got to thinking that I would probably be adding and replacing equipment over the years and could not see this being a frustrating, all day project every time.

So I just pulled out the cable ties and tried to make it look as good as possible.

Since the initial setup I've added a transducer and changed a transducer as well as a chartplotter. In hind sight it was the right way to go.
Harpoon is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 10:21 AM
  #10  
ccm
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: chatham, mass.
Posts: 489
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

While your in there try to smooth out all the holesthrough the pipesyou can. Many factory cuts are rough or have burs. The last thing you want 3 years from now is some chafed wires, especially on the radar. Smooth out the holes or use some grommets if you can. Things like this are the reason you cant get all your electronics installed for a days pay. Quality work takes time. Got any pictures. I think I can viualize it but a picture will be worth a 1000 words. Can you drill the hole out biggger or drill the other side yourself.( Not that you want to drill holes all over a new boat.) For the standoff route, you sould remove all the wires in there before the weld. Nothing like undoing all the work youve just done only to redo it again.
ccm is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 11:15 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Saint Augustine FL.
Posts: 331
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

I have a HS 2596 Vector and I am rigging as we speak also. I have the electronic's box overhead and both of the tubes on either side of the electronics box were drilled and have heavy string through them. I have all of my coax, remote power for amp, hardwire remote for AM/FM/CD all on one side and the other side will be dedicated to the radar antenna wire. I have not yet started to run the radar wire however, everything else is going ok. Any suggestions on what I might do to help with the wire getting through the tubing more easily? Thanks for your help in advance!!

Gary
GaryA is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 12:06 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 3,261
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

If both sides of the HS 2596 were drilled and pull cords installed, then it seems like Terry may have a factory defect if his is not that way. That would make strong case for asking Hydrasports to either replace the top (drastic) or pay for the installation of standoffs (reasonable request). I'll bet the holes also have bushings which it sounds like may be missing on Terry's also.
itwonder is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 05:27 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,044
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Both sides of my upper box are drilled. When I tried to run through the lower standoff like on the factory rigged side I could not get through. I'll give it some more time before spriinging for the new standoffs. the more I look at it though the more I think the new standoffs may be the fastest and easiest way to run all the cable I need. The dealer said that the radar cable and 2-3 10-12ga wires was about all they have ever gotten up one side. I still would have the gps, sat radio coax, sat radio anttenna and NEMA cables. If I just cut in a new standoff with a 1.5"-2" hole I'll be free and clear without the risk of damaging cables or having any issues. I really don't see it as a factory problem/defect. They can't account for all the possible modifications that a person might make. I've taken both the radios out of the lower box and moved then to the top. Thats not likely to be a common modification. I got the boat as a member of Hydra SPorts Pro team so they will likely be interested in my input. It's a small thing that I will bring to them for future boats that make.

Other than that everything is spot on! I had to remove some of the factory wiring to move the radios. Everything was secured, loomed and run in a clean efficent manner. This is one of those times that being a boat dealer must be a PIA. I see this as a minor rigging issue that I have to deal with. I am sure that there are some people that would hammer the dealer saying its defective etc. My feelling is, its a boat and I'm doing custom rigging. Custom means just that. Hydra sports gave me a boat that was in perfect working order AND gave me the option of factory rigged electronics. I opted to do it myself and here I stand. If they had provided me with the electronics and no way to run the wires I'd be pissed, but thats not the case.

I bought some "wire slick" its a lube for pulling wires. I'll give that a try then put in a bit more time on the other side of the top. If I can't fish things though easily I'll have the standoffs put in. What the hell it's only money I might as well do it right the first time. Or else I'll sure as $hit be doing it again.

"Do a job big or small, do it right or NOT AT ALL!!!"
RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 06:07 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: FREDERICK, MD, USA
Posts: 883
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Terri got your email as well and I will check the boat tonight. I think the other side was used if I'm not mistaken but let me check and I'll let you know.
pellicot is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 06:35 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,044
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Thanks Bob
RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 11:07 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,044
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Well my problems was solved today! The TIG welder showed up and we looked at what we had to work with. Turns out the Top was too close to the console to get the head of the welder in and our original plan of attack (cutting the standoff and re-welding)was not going to work.

So plan B was to cut the tubing with a metalic hole saw and open up the inside. Then weld the removed hole plug back into place and finish it like the factory finish. When we cut the hole into the tube, to my surprise there was a factory hole. It was about the size of a quarter and it was de-burred and smooth. The problem was the factory cut a round hole in the tube, then welded a angle cut pipe to it. The angle cut pipe formed an oval mating surface which left a pronounced lip. When I fished down from the top I just went right past the hole. When I fished up from the bottom I would catch on the lip due to the curve of the pipe. Although I could have sucked or blown a string down the pipe, I would have had my wires making a sharp bend around the metal lip. Over time I'm sure that wouldn't have done well for the wires.

So once inside we removed the 3/4" lip and debured everything. the plug was reinstalled and TIG'ed into place. Then "Z" my welder ground the seams with prgressively finer grits until he ended with a nice brushed finish just like the factory. It is clean a a whistle and once we hit the spot with a dusting of clear anodizing it will be impossible to tell it was touched. The beauty of the job is now I can pull all the cables through that I could ever need. No lip to hang them up on and no chafing of the wires.

Total time 1.5 hours. Cost $100 and breakfast for me and "Z"

This is a diagram of what we had. The "X" is what we removed. I'll have a picture of the finished job later on when I'm done rigging. IMHO it was well worth the $100 to open the hole up that much. I considered doing the other side while he was there, but the radar cable is already pulled through and with this side as open as it is I shouldn't need any more space.

So Hydra Sports did not forget to cut the hole, it's just done in a manner that was difficult to work with. Alls well that ends well. Now I'm off to pull cable and finish rigging.

RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 07:49 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,044
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

After the going through the trouble of welding I was hoping that I could get all the wires I needed through that one side. Today I found out that I could!!!

This is the welded area. I still have to put some clear anodzing on it. I was very happy with the results. With the clear applied it should be undetectable. The second picture is all the wires I was able to pull through. (8) 14ga (1) 10 ga (3) Large coax type cables (2 pair) NEMA cables (2 pair) speaker wires



RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 08:22 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Rip tide, use one of the mounting bolts to mount a cable clamp and run the wires through it. It will keep the from chafing on the edge of the exit hole.


Forgot...

Slick weld job by the way. Hey show a few pics of the anodizing stuff if you can. I didnt know there was a paintable way to do it.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 08:40 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,044
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Thanks Sea Dog,

Those wires are just hanging there right now. They will all be loomed and fastened tomorrow. I'll run the split loom right into the pipe. I used "Wire Slick" to pull the calbes through and what a difference it makes! It's made for electricians pulling wire through conduit. I put a big squirt of it into the tubing after sucking a piece of Spider wire through with the wet vac (get trick BTW) Then as you pull the wires through the Wire Slick it coats the wires with a slippery waxy coating. They slide through the tube like you wouldn't belive! The welder said he was all out of the spray anodizing. He said any welding supply should have it. It's just a clear spray. He said it would match up to the factory color with just a light dusting. I was really happy with the job he did welding the pipe. There are no pits or seams or any visual signs that it was touched other than the slight discoloration where the factory clear was removed. It was worth every penny to be able to pull the wires that easily. Tomorrow they all get connected
RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 10:39 PM
  #20  
ccm
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: chatham, mass.
Posts: 489
Default RE: Running wires through T-top tubes (Problem)

Your pipe guy does good work and it seems like a great price, especially at this time of year. Its always worth taking the extra time to do the job right. Great work. Hopefully youll splash the boat soon with the warm weather.
ccm is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.