Notices

I need a loran.

Old 10-24-2008, 05:11 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
Posts: 290
Default I need a loran.

Anybody want to sell me a working loran? I have an old friend that handed me a book of spots and they are all in loran. Also, do all lorans work the same? Could I enter my old friends loran numbers in any loran and expect them to be accurate.

Thanks
Seacurity is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 06:25 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: South Dennis, NJ USA
Posts: 257
Default RE: I need a loran.

The numbers should be fine between two lorans. There are usually some lorans on Ebay. Good luck. I still use my loran.
aimless is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 09:28 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hyannis, MA
Posts: 268
Default Re: I need a loran.

how old are the #'s? I think loran made some changes a year or two ago, that cause points to be off a little.
timbb is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 12:49 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
Posts: 290
Default Re: I need a loran.



From the looks of this book that I was given I would have to say the numbers are from the 70's and early 80's.
Seacurity is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 11:55 AM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 72
Default Re: I need a loran.

Or get a Garmin and you can input your Loran numbers http://www8.garmin.com/support/faqs/faq.jsp?faq=120

I am sure the other manufacturers also have this capability
CSY44_Sailboat is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 06:43 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: South Dennis, NJ USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: I need a loran.

Those mathematical conversions that are in GPS's are not very accurate.
aimless is offline  
Old 10-26-2008, 09:09 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: I need a loran.

I tried a couple of those conversion programs. Most of them weren't even close and the one that was still didn't get you within 100 yards of the spot. It would not have been to bad if it was always off 100 yards on the same heading but the distance and heading varied. I got tired of running a search pattern to finally find the spot.

I got an old Apelco Loran from a Buddy and it is MUCH closer to the numbers. As I find them I punch the save button in my GPS. That is the only conversion process I have found that is reliable.
ReelDreams1 is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 05:23 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: South Dennis, NJ USA
Posts: 257
Default Re: I need a loran.

Reel Dreams, you're right. What you're doing is the only way to get it right. There is no accurate conversion on paper. You have to go there with the loran and put it in the gps.
aimless is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread