Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

use "generic" NMEA GPS sensors with Furuno?

Notices

use "generic" NMEA GPS sensors with Furuno?

Old 10-24-2008, 01:27 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: nanaimo, bc, canada
Posts: 2,422
Default use "generic" NMEA GPS sensors with Furuno?

Out of necessity, i started to look for a "puck" style GPS sensor to mount to the hard top.
After a bit of research, it looks like most plotters can use or accept generic or any sensor so long as the protocols are the same.

Ex. using a Garmin 17x sensor with adapted cabling to give data to my Furuno navnet.

I also found other brands of GPS sensors such as Holux or Titan III that look like they would work and at a fraction of the cost ($20-40!)

I have 2 Furuno "mushroom" sensors on SS ratchet mounts with 12" F/G extensions so that the sensors clear the path of the raydome. These mounts seem to always loosen up during a trip and force me to climb the hardtop and tighten em down or listen to them rattle all day. I also must lower them when i trailer or risk hitting overhead lines, etc (already been there! ) .

A low profile or puck mount sensor would eliminate a lot of the hassle and get them under the raydome's path.

any experts able to chime in and input?

i've also heard Furuno will be coming out with a puck sensor that will do both NMEA 0183 and 2000--any truth to this rumor?

Is it worth a bit of time and ingenuity to make a generic sensor work to save the approx. $5-600 (est. 2 sensor cost)?
thx
bc22 is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 04:07 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Pensacola, Fl.
Posts: 7,371
Default Re: use "generic" NMEA GPS sensors with Furuno?

Can't answer your main questions, but with a little finesse you can adjust your ratchet mounts to tighten up better.
warthog5 is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 04:48 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: nanaimo, bc, canada
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: use "generic" NMEA GPS sensors with Furuno?

hi warthog,
i climbed the hardtop one summer evening and fought off the mosquitoes and did tighten up the mounts, but they still eventually loosen up and rattle.
Probably because they are the cheaper knock-offs of the better quality Shakespeares (had a similar problem on another boat and ended up swaping mounts and solved the problem)

any GPS techs or self-declared gurus care to chime in on using "generic" sensors?
bc22 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:00 AM
  #4  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: use "generic" NMEA GPS sensors with Furuno?

Every Furuno plotter that I have used has had an antenna that sends out Nmea 183. If you can find another antenna that uses Nmea 183 you should be fine. I think the only disadvantage may be that the satellite signal strength page may not display any information unless you use the Furuno antenna. Ive always used the furuno antennas so I couldnt tell you that for certain.

If the antenna you want to use has a coax cable, you probably wont be able to use it with a furuno plotter. What is the model of your Furuno? The only Furuno antennas that I can think of that use coax are the ones used with the GP32 and GP37.
Duct Tape is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread