Notices

Nav Net VX2 networking

Old 10-23-2008, 07:33 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location:
Posts: 12
Default Nav Net VX2 networking

Hello all, new to the site and from California, LA area. I just purchased a used Furuno 1932c/NT VX2 and a 1920c/NT VX2. I bought both of them from different parties and want to network them in my boat. what do you guys/gals recommend as the network hub. I am also using the BFF1 and plan on updating later to an DFF1. Thanks Joe F/V HONEYGIRL
HONEYGIRL is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 08:14 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 260
Default Re: Nav Net VX2 networking

You can use any 10Base-T Ethernet hub. However, since most hubs are not marine-ready, you should place it where it's sure to be dry OR put the hub in a dry box. There are some hubs that will take 12 volts. The one I have is 9-volts, but it came with a regulated power supply that took it down from 12-14 volts down to 9. I got my hub for my NavNet2 from Bethel Marine, although it's not listed on their site. I think it was something like $45, maybe less. http://www.bethel-marine.com[*]As for whether or not you need a regulated power supply or something filtered for your boat's power, I've run 12-volt hubs off of battery power without any trouble (for some mobile networking projects that I've done). Whatever you do, you don't have to go overboard and spend tons of money on this.[/list]
Went back and checked my parts list from that mobile networking project. Used Netgear hubs since they take 12-volts. I used about 8 hubs in different vehicles, all powered from automotive 12V, didn't have any problems.[*]Netgear GS105 is a 12V, 5-port switch - $55 retail, $25 or so on the street[*]Netgear GS108 is a 12V, 8-port switch - $85 retail, $50 on the street[/list]You probably should get the 8-port switch so you have enough ports to go around.
Mr.Chummer is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 08:59 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location:
Posts: 12
Default Re: Nav Net VX2 networking

THANKS Chummer. I just went and grabbed a net gear GS105, nice and small. Do I just cut the 110 plug of and wire it my 12volt? Did you run your hub off its own breaker or wire them in with the component? Joe
HONEYGIRL is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 11:04 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,715
Default Re: Nav Net VX2 networking

The Netgear hub is a good choice. Cut the wire from the transformer to the hub at the transformer and connect the two leads to 12V power on a fused circuit -- you don't need the transformer any more. The display units draw much more power so you don't want to share fuse protection between the hub and the displays by putting them on the same circuit without another small fuse in the line to the hub

The older NavNet units of the type you have require a proprietary connector so you need the rather expensive Furuno cable from the displays to the hub. The DFF1 uses a standard RJ45 connector so any ethernet cable will work to connect it to the hub.
Nomans is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 03:36 AM
  #5  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: Nav Net VX2 networking

ive used a couple brands in the past.

http://www.pseaconcepts.com/Marinized%20Networking.htm
these are completely waterproof and are designed for furuno style ethernet connectors

or

http://www.bb-elec.com/bb-elec/liter...-6510_4402.pdf
this one isnt waterproof, but it is easy to mount, and can be run from 10-30 volts DC. no need to cut off an a/c adapter plug.
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 10:51 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 260
Default Re: Nav Net VX2 networking

I run my hub off it's own switch with a 3amp fast-acting fuse. When I added the network Furuno sounder and their weather module, I ended up adding a switch panel to everything so I know exactly what's on and off.

BTW, I put the switch into a molded, waterproof junction box. Added watertight fittings to all of the cabling. Wish I had boxes this large for the rest of my electronics. The picture below is one from Lowes.


Mr.Chummer is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread