Notices

Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

Closed Thread

Old 05-24-2003, 04:22 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

Hi folks.
I have a 22' Twin Vee with a Garmin 188C and a transom mount transducer speed temp.

The only thing is that i am not very happy with the location. Its behind one of the engines.

DOes any1 here have a twin hull and how did you solve this?

thanks


http://www.crookedisland.info

Ps. Leave a msg in the guestbook or send a pic that I can post.
ItsMadmax is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 11:11 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: East Central Florida, USA
Posts: 209
Default Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

I've got an Airmar transducer mounted on the starboard sponson (midline side) of my 22' TV. I have no problems with this setup. I guess a picture would help. I'll try and get one soon.

Cfish
Cfish is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 11:26 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

yesssss...picture ... great
Breaking my head here how to hehehe.
thnx


http://www.crookedisland.info

Ps. Leave a msg in the guestbook or send a pic that I can post.
ItsMadmax is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 03:57 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,296
Default Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

Actual best locations are going to be a little different depending on the design etc. However anywhere that affected by air isn't where they should be and that effectively eliminates the tunnel (inside) and anywhere behind the engines.

http://www.cqnet.com.au/~user/aitken/stb_s.jpg
http://www.cqnet.com.au/~user/aitken/stb_r.jpg
http://www.cqnet.com.au/~user/aitken/port_r.jpg
http://www.cqnet.com.au/~user/aitken/port_s.jpg

Cheers, Kerry.

I never get lost, everybody tells me where to go!
Kerry is offline  
Old 05-24-2003, 04:01 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

no thats an idea....
the sides.... geeezz wish my boat was here and not 6000 miles away now lol


http://www.crookedisland.info

Ps. Leave a msg in the guestbook or send a pic that I can post.
ItsMadmax is offline  
Old 05-27-2003, 02:51 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Posts: 1,005
Default Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

For a long time I used exactly the same starboard sponson location as Kerry on my 21 seacat with OK results. Had tolerated intermittant signal loss above 20mph. The best transom location for me proved to be just left of the strake with the ducer 100% behind the angled hull. That puts the right edge of the ducer even with the left edge of the strake. To do this I had to push my puck lower than shown in Kerry's pictures to get 1/4 inch below the hull on the left side which yielded about 1.5" on the right side. In this position signal was quite good. But the turbulance from the placement caused some ventilation to the starboard prop. So, I recently changed to a shoot thru install with the ducer epoxied 2 feet forward of the starboard transom right on the center line and now have excellent sonar results at all speeds, but have no speed or temp.

Product Engineer, SMITH Marine Products
cfwegman is offline  
Old 05-29-2003, 06:24 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: South Dennis, NJ USA
Posts: 257
Default Transducer on a Twin Hull? WHERE???

If you call Twin Vee at this number they will steer you in the right direction. Then you won't have to mess around with guessing.


772-337-0633 M-F 9-5 EST.
aimless is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread