Notices

C-80 question

Old 10-20-2008, 06:15 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northern Va/Lewes, Del
Posts: 887
Default C-80 question

We are looking at a boat that has a Raymarine C-80. There is no radar on it but the claim is that it is "radar ready". Can anyone tell me how big a job that is (DIY?) and how expensive? Thanks, granpa
granpafish is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 06:20 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SE FL
Posts: 811
Default Re: C-80 question

Expense depends on which unit you buy. Beyond that it's plug and play with a little wiring and mounting thrown in. Figure getting both the power and data information up to the unit. I believe the radomes carry both power and data in the same cable harness where the larger open arrays will require a separate power cable.
Jim Z is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:23 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northern Va/Lewes, Del
Posts: 887
Default Re: C-80 question

Thanks. It sounds as if the units are "radar ready" at all times. I thought that might be the case. The statement is made as if there is more to it. I'm not a big fan of having all the electronics in one package. (too old, I guess) This boat has a separate GPS (which is good) so I'm not sure why he got the C-80. Will look into it. Thanks again.
granpafish is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 08:59 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Posts: 2,049
Default Re: C-80 question

I installed radar on mine and it was real easy. Only one cord to run. The radome gets power through the unit so just run the one cord and your done.
BOOMER is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 02:35 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Default Re: C-80 question

if you do install it your self it dose need to be tuned after the install is done ,but it is all easy to do ,the hard part is the cable run it self
woolyt2 is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 04:46 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,090
Default Re: C-80 question

It sounds like the C80 is currently used as a FF only which it should do very well.

By adding a radome, you will get radar without buying another display which saves $ and space. Unless I'm fishing in "pea soup" I never use FF & radar concurrently, so IMO it makes perfect sense that 1 display can serve both functions

For redundancy I would add a RM RS125 GPS antenna and have the C80 as a very capable GPS/plotter to back-up your primary plotter. As an added benefit, radar overlay on the plotter is a very nice feature



Elusive is offline  
Old 10-21-2008, 06:00 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stuart - Palm Beach
Posts: 17
Default Re: C-80 question

Hello Granpafish, (I love the name...)

"Elusive" above has a very good idea that will really maximize your C-80. If you plan to use it for navigation in Fog, etc. the 4kW 24" Radome antenna will suit you fine. There is no need to go to the open array for this application and the cost is much less. The street price for the radome antenna with it's 15 meter cable is about $1,850.00. This does NOT require you to independantly power the antenna with an extra DC breaker...it plugs right in.

The GPS antenn is almost a no-brainer of a decision. It should only cost about $310.00 and also plugs right in. This will give you, as the man above noted, a fully redundant GPS plotter. Get a Navionics Platinum Chart Chip for your area (you do Not need the expensive Platinum-Plus chip) and now you also have very detailed charting!

In order to use the VERY cool feature of Radar Overlay Onto Chart ( a Combining of the two sets of data with you at the center and continually updating with vessel travel and heading) you MUST have a good quality heading sentance coming into your C-80. If you have a raymrine Autopilot that will work great if it is a "Gyro" type autopilot. Otherwise you would need an independant heading sensor from one of the electronics makers.

Drop me an e.mail if you want me to expand on how this system would go together.

Good Luck,

Steve
RadarsRUs is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 07:20 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Default Re: C-80 question

radarsrus, why does it have to be the gyro type for overlay?
woolyt2 is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 02:09 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stuart - Palm Beach
Posts: 17
Default Re: C-80 question

woolyt2,

The reason for the "G Type" gyro autopilot requirement is to provide the radar with accurate heading data that is refreshed at a very fast rate (10 Hz) or 10 times a second. We typically do not consider "regular grade" flux-gate compass information to be of the precision or baud-rate that you want as part of the radar overlay equation.

This can also come from a separate heading sensor that has been installed just to feed the radar.

If the heading data streaming to the radar isn't fast and accurate than the radar picture (signature) superimposed over the navigation makers, coast lines, etc. on the chart will be out of alignment and not that helpful for navigating in "Overlay" mode.
RadarsRUs is offline  
Old 10-22-2008, 02:16 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northern Va/Lewes, Del
Posts: 887
Default Re: C-80 question

Thanks to everyone for all the input. The boat is about a 7 hr drive from here and I don't know exactly when we will follow up. All of a sudden, my retirement nest egg is looking more like an sparrow egg. An auto pilot is a big "hope" at this point but we are looking for offshore use for this boat and that would be a great addition. Thanks again, Granpa
granpafish is offline  
Old 10-26-2008, 09:02 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oceanside, Calif.
Posts: 147
Default Re: C-80 question

A cheaper alternative is to install just the heading sensor, fluxgate compass, as opposed to the complete auto pilot setup. I have the C-80 with the 2KW radome and ST40 fluxgate. Overlay is very accurate. It also works well in the MARPa function ( target tracking) even though I.ve been told it needs a fast heading sensor. My system has a little over 300 hours on it and I have been very pleased with its performance.
claymar is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread