Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance radar overlay

Old 10-20-2008, 01:18 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance radar overlay

I have a little project to get radar overlay to my friends boat. He has "old" 7500 global map with LRA-1500. We have an extra extra heading sensor which gives out nmea0183 heading at 10Hz so we'd rather use it and save some bucks without having to buy nmea2000 compatible compass.

I'd need some info from the guys who have managed to get overlay to work on the older lowrance models. I was thinking of the following setup, any thoughts if it'll work?

-Actisense NGW-1 to change the compass nmea0183 to nmea2000.
-Lowrance red to blue cable to change the new nmea2000 to old lowrance blue network.
-Lowrance blue T-connector

There is an excisting blue network on the boat.

Anyone happen to know if there's a store where you can all the components from the same place?

Thanks for your input.
Old 10-21-2008, 01:17 AM
  #2  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance radar overlay

Not sure if it's out yet. I struggled with the same problem last winter when trying figure out how to make it work on LCX-111 but I decided to update my units to GM9200 + LCX37 which made it a little easier, not cheaper tho

I sent mail to Jim so I'm sure we'll have our solutions pretty soon.
Old 10-22-2008, 01:17 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance radar overlay

I mailed Actisense a couple of times hoping to get a release date on the converter but eventually gave up waiting. Instead I bought a NMEA200 compliant Simrad RC42 compass (together with a new autopilot). I works perfectly giving radar overlay on my LCX 110 and LRA-1500, so thats another way to go.

Old 10-23-2008, 05:43 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Lowrance radar overlay

Heh , I called Lowrance tech support here in Finland and asked if it's possible to get the overlay on those older models and the guy said no, it's only possible with the newer models...
ehm , hard to believe the tech when KansasM has overlay on an older model unit.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.