Notices

anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

Closed Thread

Old 03-25-2004, 02:56 PM
  #1  
JP
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wickford, RI
Posts: 192
Default anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

I have this unit and I don't feel like I am getting a true read.
JP is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 04:32 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Panama City Fl
Posts: 1,419
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

I just sold mine with my old boat. I thought it was the best I've had, but the competition was hummingbirds and low end garmin. It equalled the high end sitex and garmins in my opinion that my friends have on their boats. I am talking 40-100' saltwater. It helped alot when I took the transducer off of the transom and threw it in the bilge. As soon as I did it, I noticed I never again lost bottom, and that is how I left it for the last couple of years. I probably should have glued it down or something, but it read very well, and I like to leave well enough alone.



BIGnUGLY is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 05:54 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

I use it, works fine for me. I also originally used a Transom mount ducer which SUCKED. I then replaced it with a thru-hull and I now can hold bottom at 50+ MPH in 200' of water.

As mentioned, it is a low end unit, but compared it to the other low enders before buying mine a few years ago, and it was the better choice I thought.
Birdman is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 07:05 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: BARNEGAT,N.J.USA
Posts: 293
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

Using mine for 4 years,no problems.
aqua216 is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 08:55 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bonita, CA
Posts: 495
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

I have one above my Furuno 1850. Why? Because I was not satisfied with the Furuno's performance.
My brother-in-law has a 470 and it performs very well so I got one. Mine does a great job and outperforms the Furuno.

BIGnUGLY - you just dropped the transducer in the bilge and its working? Or is it mounted? I understood it would have to be glued or epoxied to the hull to perform. Tell me more, I might try it that way too.
John Jensen is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 06:02 PM
  #6  
ccm
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: chatham, mass.
Posts: 489
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

I just took one off my boat. It worked fine for depth and didn't lose bottom but prior to that I had a 582. There is no comparison. I just installed a new 582 today.
ccm is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 12:47 PM
  #7  
JP
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wickford, RI
Posts: 192
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

Sorry, I have been out of commission for a couple of days, Thanks for your feedback.
How about using it to detect fish, Ok I will factor in some error for my poor fishing but it doesn't seem to generate any Archs. Seems like its only good for depth. Any idea on what i should be looking for on the screen, Is there a trick to this thing. A setting I am missing. Should I see Arches on smaller fish or just very large.

*If you haven't guessed I am little frustrated with this unit and certainly don't have the money to buy another one. I have been told its a good unit but ......

Thanks again.
JP is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 12:54 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA 2001 Hyd
Posts: 338
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

JP,
I have mine set to fish symbols and it has worked really well for me on both. I never really saw arches to much but it always picked up bait fish well. Try not using the auto gain and switching to manual. I had mine set about 75% and it always worked fine. This weekend will be the last for my 470 because my new color Ds600X arrived today and I can wait to use it.
Pete
PeteF is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 01:27 PM
  #9  
JP
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wickford, RI
Posts: 192
Default RE: anyone use Raymarine 470 fishfinder?

I tried switching mine to Fish symbols, It shows fish everywhere but they are not there. I mean the thing goes nuts with the fish symbols on and barely anything with the arches on. I guss I will continue to play with the settings.

JP is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: