Notices

Merc SmartCraft

Old 10-14-2008, 05:45 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location:
Posts: 1,019
Default Merc SmartCraft

I feel like I am beating a dead horse. I have searched with no real answer.

I have a 2006 Mercury 90 4 stroke EFI. Right now it is running on a factory mercury tach (analog i think??). I want to add a smartcraft tach that has simple engine information like hours, voltage, etc.

i do not care about fuel burn as my engine doesn't use enough fuel to matter.

So, can i rig a smartcraft tach on my engine?

-Mike
mrobertson is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 05:49 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default Re: Merc SmartCraft

yes you can - call merc at 920-929-5040 with your ser # to verifiy - good article here:

http://continuouswave.com/ubb/Forum6/HTML/000894.html
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 06:10 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location:
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Merc SmartCraft

wow awesome link........thank you!!!
mrobertson is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 06:39 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Willamette Valley, Oregon
Posts: 2
Default Re: Merc SmartCraft

Don't know if this helps but there's a diagram here with part #'s for Mercurys Optimax engine
http://www.econofun.com/smartcraft/smartcraft_nmea.html
dinofun is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 06:00 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,204
Default Re: Merc SmartCraft

If this is a YamMerc ('06) than only the 40,50 and 60 were S/C equipped at that time IIRC.
timebandit is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread