Notices

Raymarine Transducer Question

Old 10-13-2008, 11:25 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default Raymarine Transducer Question

I currently have a L760 and am thinking of upgrading to Garmin's 4212. I already confirmed that Raymarine's connection won't interface with Garmin and there's currently no available interface connector.

Would it be better to just go a Raymarine C120 and keep the existing transducer?

Justin_NJ is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 01:30 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

I'd take the 4212 over a C120 any day of the week. Swapping a ducer is very easy, especially if it is a thru hull of the same size. Lastly, check with Airmar tech support, you may very well be able to wire in your own "adapter", or just cut off the "Ray end", and put on a new "Garmin end". The ducers are all the same wires, made at the same place (Airmar), the only difference is the connecor and pinouts on the end. Of course, this is all assuming your in the same power range...
Birdman is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 04:11 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,029
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

Assuming that your power matches up...

No connector, no problem.

Buy a Garmin transducer extension cable (or an old transducer off of fleabay). Cut the correct end off so that you have now made a pigtail connector from the GDS-22. Cut the connector off the existing transducer cable and wire them together based on the schematics on the Airmar site. For just depth (no temp), you need black, blue, ground and shield.
dowop is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:49 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

I believe the transducers are the same size (both bronze hull Airmar). I actually need temp (pretty important fishing detail) so I think changing the transducer might be my best option to go with the 4212. I am not sure of the power rating of the existing transducer that was on the boat when I bought it. Actually there are two - I believe one was for a 2nd depthsounder that was mounted on the upper station (not there anymore).

Justin_NJ is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 09:33 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,438
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

I just converted a Raymarine system on a 2002 Hydra Sport to a Garmin 4212. The boat already had an Airmar through hull transducer for the Ray. I called Airmar to get the wiring schematic and a plug and they kindly gave me the name of the company they get the plugs from. I forget who it was I called but I ordered the plug, less than $5 as I recall for the plug plus shipping, it came in two days. Cut off the old plug and installed the new and was done, for less than $15 total. It took about 10 minutes to make the change.
Team Ruby is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 04:41 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

How old was the Raymarine transducer? I am guessing this one is 8 years old and may not be as good as the newer models - or am I out of my mind? I have always had transom mount transducers in the past and had to replace them every few years due to issues with the soundings.
Justin_NJ is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 04:46 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,029
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

Justin_NJ - 10/13/2008 10:49 PM

I believe the transducers are the same size (both bronze hull Airmar). I actually need temp (pretty important fishing detail) so I think changing the transducer might be my best option to go with the 4212. I am not sure of the power rating of the existing transducer that was on the boat when I bought it. Actually there are two - I believe one was for a 2nd depthsounder that was mounted on the upper station (not there anymore).
If you know the spec's of the existing FF, you'll have an idea of what the minimum power capabilities are of the existing transducer are (assuming this was the correct install). I understand Temp is important in fishing, but many of us use a seperate temp. sensor. Just because the transducer has temp doesn't exclude it from changing the connector, I just don't know the colors off my head.

It's your $$$, but I would give Airmar (or Gemco, it's retail sister company) a call before just ripping a perfectly good transducer(especially a thru-hull) out of my boat.
dowop is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 12:28 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

I just spoke with Gemeco - in order to convert I would need two parts. The connector which is P66-50200-DST6G and in order to get speed and temp I would have to replace the insert (33046-01JB). Total for both parts would be about 150 bux and a brand new Garmin transducer is 223 at Defender. The boat is out of the water soon for winter - it might just be easier to change out the transducer.
Justin_NJ is offline  
Old 10-20-2008, 07:49 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

What are you going to do with the L760. I'm interested if your'e getting rid of it.
tunacious is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 07:52 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central, New Jersey
Posts: 2,559
Default Re: Raymarine Transducer Question

I am most likely leaving it on the boat as a backup unit for GPS. The backup GPS on the boat now is too flaky so that comes out. I will use the space for the autopilot. The existing radar goes in the garbage (screen is shot) and all that new space will house the new unit.
Justin_NJ is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread