Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

Notices

Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

Old 10-12-2008, 05:50 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 4,017
Default Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

We got the newish 4 series Garmin on the new boat. It really is nice. Pretty easy to use. A little different than the 3 series, but Garmin is always good about making stuff logical.

Anyhoo, I put in 20 or so bottom numbers manually. The numbers came from my 3 series. First issue was, I could not upload them from a the chip. Totally different chip. Second, the numbers were off. They seemed to be 10 or so miles East of where we were.

I assume I do not have the right format. I went through the formats of LAT/LON and changed them, but the spots did not "move" on the screen.

Thoughts?

Also, is there a way to use my old Bath card and how do I xfer data.

Thanks...
crackerasscracker is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 06:04 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

do you have the points loaded into MAPSOURCE on yoour home computer?

if not get it and a card reader that plugs into your computer

once they are on your computer - you can load them using a std card reader to a std SD chip...
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:16 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 5,473
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

the lat/lon formats would have to be the same on both machines before entering the points. changing the format after the fact just changes the format...it does not actually move the points. kind of like changing a clock from 12 hour to 24 hour format...

you can get the software and card reader the way glen says, and that will work. however, you can also just transfer the info throught the garmin network. just connect the two plotters together w/a garmin network cable and you can 'merge data' and it will copy all the info to the 4000 unit. and you wouldn't have to buy a garmin card reader for a unit it sound like you are going to use anymore.

the map data (bathy) will show up on the 4000 unit when it is networked to the 3000 unit, but it sounds like you are not going to leave the 3000 unit on the boat...so i am afraid you are SOL on that one...assuming it is a preprogrammed bathy card.
chainsaw42 is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:28 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

A quick check on fundamentals: which exact models do you have? 300 or 3000 series, 400 or 4000 series. Do you have any version of mapsource on your computer? Do you have a card programmer 'puck' for the old style Garmin cartridges? Do you have a way to read and write to SD memory cartridges? Do you have an SD memory cartridge with less than 4GB of memory (these are SDHD carts and require a bit different reader.) Lastly, are both units set to the same Map Datum?
sandyda is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:39 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 5,473
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

sandyda - 10/13/2008 10:28 AM A quick check on fundamentals: which exact models do you have? 300 or 3000 series, 400 or 4000 series. Do you have any version of mapsource on your computer? Do you have a card programmer 'puck' for the old style Garmin cartridges? Do you have a way to read and write to SD memory cartridges? Do you have an SD memory cartridge with less than 4GB of memory (these are SDHD carts and require a bit different reader.) Lastly, are both units set to the same Map Datum?
d'oh! good point, i read it as 3000 and 4000...
chainsaw42 is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 07:22 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 4,017
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

Thanks

It is a 3210 going to a 4212

Are the default lat/longs the same on these units? I never changed the settings on the 182, 3210, or 4212 and the first 2 never had issue with swapping numbers or entering public numbers. What should be the "standard" setting?

I had a 182 and had a bath chip, blank chip, card reader, and mapsource program. When we got the 3210. All the old stuff worked. Now, it appeard I need a new card, card reader and bath chip. I do have a multicard reader for dig cameras, it sounds like I may be able to use this if I find the right card? The old boat is 100 miles away getting fixed before it goes up for sale. So I have to drive to the old boat and download the data (100's of fishing spots)...then somehow get them to the new one.
crackerasscracker is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 07:27 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

new mapsource program (download the upgrade) will allow you to use a std card reader for the SD chip...you're good to go
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 07:57 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 5,473
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

keep in mind that you could just take the 4210 with a power cable and a garmin network cable with you to the old boat and transfer everything right there with nothing to buy and then you won't have to go back to the old boat to return the chip! not sure whether this is easier for you or not but it is an option. if you have a laptop w/the mapsource software then i think glen is right, just transfer the info onto the computer and it is backed up there as well and just transfer it to the new unit via card.

you are going to have to buy a new blank card for the new unit for updates anyway, so that isn't really a drawback.

i don't know what the default units are, but you can tell which units they are in pretty simply, just by displaying the position of anything, including your current position.

most people seem to use hddd°mm.mmm' but hddd°mm'ss.s" is also used. i don't know what if there is a 'standard'. you can tell simply by looking at the format of the numbers displayed. e.g. W076°30.500' is the same position as W076°30'30.0", but obviously they are keyed in differently. you should be familiar with the differences in these formats in case you ever need to describe your position over the radio.

the good news is that while you need to buy a new bathy card, you can get the g2 vision card which will allow the bathy data to be displayed in 3-d (fish eye view or something), which is a step up.
chainsaw42 is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 08:28 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 4,017
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

thanks...I like the sound of the g2 card. What do those run?
crackerasscracker is offline  
Old 10-14-2008, 12:59 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 429
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

Chainsaw has a good idea with connecting both the old and new units via a Garmin network cable. He's also right on about the position format - there's not really set standard to use at a particular time. In fact, that's one reason you can change the format on your plotter rather easily. Just make sure both units are using the same format when you enter the points.

G2 Vision cards run about $250 for a region and enable some nice goodies beyond the bathy data.
b_arrington is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 06:29 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

Don't buy an SD card larger than 2GB, the Garmin won't read it. You can use any card reader that takes SD cards to get the data into MapSource, where it SHOULD be backed up. If you have a laptop, take it to the boat! One round trip. Unless you're planning to keep an older GPS, You should be able to get $50 for the older Garmin cartridge reader!
sandyda is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 07:08 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,904
Default Re: Transferring waypoints from 3 series Garmins to 4 series

Sandya .....

The Garmin 4000/5000 series can now read SD cards greater than 2 gb. If his unit came with software update v 4.10 it has the capability.



Note: The software change for the 400/500 series is v 4.0

Here are some videos of how to use Map Source ......

http://albums.phanfare.com/4892322/2...ageID=31008499

http://albums.phanfare.com/4892322/2...ageID=31008588
bluewaterpirate is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread