Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

Old 10-10-2008, 09:19 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

I am in the middle of finishing the wiring on my Garmin 4210 and the NMEA Tx and Rx are in A&B pairs.. I.E. Tx A, Tx B, Rx A Rx B.. I aleady have a Ray ST5000+ Auto Pilot which will get changed out at some time in the future but I was going to try to work with it in the mean time. What confused me was the way the NMEA connections are laid out on the ST5000. There are only 2 NMEA In connections and one is labled NMEA+ ve and the other NMEA- ve. What do I do with these things. I am already planning on connecting the 4210 to my FCV 585 via the A,B inputs and outputs on the respective units. Will this ST5000 even work with this?
slief is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 10:03 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default Re: Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

take the trans+ from the 4210 and connect it to the receive+ from the AP
take the Trans- from the 4210 and connect it to the same ground as the receive - from the AP...use the garmin ground....

worked with my 5000....
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 10:17 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

Glen E - 10/10/2008 9:03 PM

take the trans+ from the 4210 and connect it to the receive+ from the AP
take the Trans- from the 4210 and connect it to the same ground as the receive - from the AP...use the garmin ground....

worked with my 5000....
I can handle that!! Thank you very much! I assume there shouldn't be any issues with the Furuno FCV585 NMEA connections soldered into the NMEA Tx along with the ST5000? Does it matter whether it is in Tx A or Tx B on the Garmin? I had planned on using both A and B NMEA connections between the 4210 and the FCV.
slief is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:54 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

Today I finished up my NMEA connections and I am not sure if I have it right. As indicated above by Glen I used the Tx 2 with A being Positive (+ ) and B being Negative (-) on my 4210 per the garmin manual and conncetied those to the ST5000's NMEA + and -.

How do you tell on the ST5000 if it is reading the NMEA signal from the Garmin? The ST5000 manual indicates that I should see values in the XTE, BTW and DTW screens when connected to a GPS, Decca or Loran but all I see are 3 dashes (---). The ST5000 manual indicates that these dashes mean that either the cable is incorrectly wired , Nav is not set up to transmit data in the correct format or the signal is too weak. I tend to think that data format could be the issue since the ST5000+ is nearly 10 years old. I also tried Tx1 which is where the FCV585 is attached but that yielded the same results.
slief is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:15 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,100
Default Re: Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

1. Why are you connecting the FF to the plotter ?

2. Try connecting 2 devices together before adding another variable. Once you have that right, add the 3rd (if necessary - see #1)

3. The A/P only receives NMEA data. So as Glen explained you want to connect the A/P receive to the plotter's transmit

4. It sounds like you can separate the NMEA channels by connecting the A/P to TX A on the Plotter and the FF to TX & RX B (based on what you are trying to accomplish)



Elusive is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:28 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

Elusive - 10/13/2008 6:15 PM

1. Why are you connecting the FF to the plotter ?

2. Try connecting 2 devices together before adding another variable. Once you have that right, add the 3rd (if necessary - see #1)

3. The A/P only receives NMEA data. So as Glen explained you want to connect the A/P receive to the plotter's transmit

4. It sounds like you can separate the NMEA channels by connecting the A/P to TX A on the Plotter and the FF to TX & RX B (based on what you are trying to accomplish)
That is what I have going now. FF on A and A/P on B. I will try disconnecting the FF to see if that makes a difference. As to why the FF is hooked to the chart. I asked the same question here and it seemed like it wouldnt hurt to have some basic info such as coordinates on the FF is I chose to in an effort to keep realestate on the Garmin open. Since I was in wire mode, my theory was attach it even if I never used the data.
slief is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:43 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,100
Default Re: Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

You may have to enable port B on the plotter

For simplicity, get the A/P connected properly, then move on to the FF

Then once the A/P is connected properly, remove the A/P and throw it as far as you can into the ocean. This will save countless hours trying to figure out why it doesn't perform properly. It doesn't perform b/c the ST5000+ is a POS. Upgrade to a S1G to get an A/P that works



Elusive is offline  
Old 10-13-2008, 07:50 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Question about NMEA inputs on ST5000+ autopilot NMEA + - ??

Did just that and got it working.. Disconnected the FCV and hooked the ST5000 to the Tx 1 output and got signal. Then attached the FCV to the Tx2 output and that worked as well. Now I will hook the DSC input from my radio to the same output that the ST5000 is getting its signal from and I should be all set!

Thanks Glen and Elusive for your help!
slief is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.