Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

Notices

Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

Old 10-08-2008, 07:26 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

The title sums it up. Is there any reason to connect NMEA connections from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

I am in the process of installing a Garmin 4210 with Garmin Radar and a Furuno FCV 585 sonar and was wondering if there is any reason to connect the 2 units together.. Its only a wire or 2 so its no big deal. I just couldnt think of a logical reason to do it.

Thanks for the advice!
slief is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 07:49 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,670
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

You can display lat/lon using your sounder screen. For my setup, that works better than displaying it constantly on my chartplotter screen.
JB2C is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 07:55 PM
  #3  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

you can also have a waypoint show up on your radar screen.
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:19 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

Duct Tape - 10/8/2008 7:55 PM

you can also have a waypoint show up on your radar screen.
You mean sonar? If so, would it just be the coordinates? My Radar is connected directly to my chart plotter without a sererate screen so my waypoint definately will show up on chartplotter/radar..

Sounds like I might as well make the connections.. Even if I dont use it on the screen though I may want my waypoint on the sonar if realestate is limited on the 4210. I doubt that will be an issue though. Is that all the NMEA connections is good for to the sonar?
slief is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:00 PM
  #5  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

sorry, i didnt catch that your radar and chartplotter were on the same unit.
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:11 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,670
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

Not sure about waypoint on your sonar screen. That would be different than just lat/lon. I just like having the lat/lon on the sounder screen, because it sits up at the top and doesn't really interfere with my reading the sounder, because I'm always looking towards the bottom of the screen on the sounder. With the chartplotter, I might be looking at any part of that screen. I also display TD's on a data repeater and not my chartplotter. I really like the repeaters for displaying a range of information, which keeps the chartplotter screen 'clean'.
JB2C is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:21 PM
  #7  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

just to clarify....

i thought he had a seperate chartplotter, radar, and sonar.

he will not get a waypoint onto his sonar.
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 04:59 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,029
Default RE: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

slief - 10/8/2008 10:26 PM

The title sums it up. Is there any reason to connect NMEA connections from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

I am in the process of installing a Garmin 4210 with Garmin Radar and a Furuno FCV 585 sonar and was wondering if there is any reason to connect the 2 units together.. Its only a wire or 2 so its no big deal. I just couldnt think of a logical reason to do it.

Thanks for the advice!
Here are a couple of reasons... if either is important to you.

(1) Lat/Lon on the Furuno. Depending on your model, you may be able to save a waypoint directly from the FF.

(2) Depth (not sonar) on your chart plotter. This is what I use all the time, so that I can look at only one display while running to the fishing grounds.
dowop is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 07:14 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

Duct Tape - 10/9/2008 12:21 AM

just to clarify....

i thought he had a seperate chartplotter, radar, and sonar.

he will not get a waypoint onto his sonar.
Well, he won't get the WP on the sonar vissually per say, BUT, he will be able to get the coordinates of the next WP, dist to WP, time to WP, Bearing to WP type info up on the Sonar display. VERY usefull when navigating, you basically use the sonar screen as a data display, to clear up your chartplotter with nothing but the chart.

Connect them!!
Birdman is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 07:31 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

the best reason for doing this is that when you are running and see something on the bottom you can scroll back to it on the sounder and it will show you the lat/lon of that object so you can go back to it and fish it
woolyt2 is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 12:00 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

Thanks guys! I will be wiring it all up between now and Saturday. I will be using the NMEA connections between the chart and sonar..
slief is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 12:24 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,899
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

Here's what a Garmin 2206 and Furuno 620 look like with the NMEA connected. In the video I don't have the Data Windows turned on.

http://albums.phanfare.com/bluewater...ageID=31007761

Data Window turned on .....



Here's the Menu that you control NMEA input/output from your Furuno 620/585

bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 03:34 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
pbr streetgang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nowhere near Uranus
Posts: 7,130
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

nmea output off ? you don't share any sonar info with your oher electronics ?

on edit: bluewaterpirate what transducer did you go with ? B60? TIA
pbr streetgang is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 03:50 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,899
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

That display was justto showthe NMEA control menu ... I share data from my 620 to both my Garmin 545 and 2206. I have a Whaler so I use a transom mounted Airmar P66 transducer.
bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 04:42 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

pbr streetgang - 10/9/2008 3:34 PM

nmea output off ? you don't share any sonar info with your oher electronics ?

on edit: bluewaterpirate what transducer did you go with ? B60? TIA
I noticed that too. I have read through the install manuals and was looking closely at the NMEA wiring diagrams trying to figure out which wires I would be using..

Bluewater,
Thanks for posting the pics! I now know what I would be looking at. That was very helpful.
slief is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 04:46 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,670
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

woolyt2 - 10/9/2008 10:31 AM the best reason for doing this is that when you are running and see something on the bottom you can scroll back to it on the sounder and it will show you the lat/lon of that object so you can go back to it and fish it


Can you elaborate on this one some? I did not know you could do that!
JB2C is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 04:48 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Simi Valley, CA
Posts: 1,248
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

What do you use the WAAS setup for? Is that used to intercept the coordinates from the GPS? Forgive me if that sounds like an ignorant question. I kknow I need to spend a lot more time studying that manual.
slief is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:51 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

jb ,on most of the new sounders you can go back and see the bottom that you have run over and if nmea is connected if you see a spike you can get the lat/lon for it , you might have to look around alittle but should get you very close
woolyt2 is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 07:57 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,899
Default Re: Is there any reason to connect NMEA from Chart plotter/Radar to Sonar??

You can do more than that via track history data points you can save your entire trip via NMEA getting depth, water temp, course, speed, and leg timeinfo for each track data point. I mark places I catch fish with way points or if I see temp brakes. Here's what NMEA data coming from a Furuno 620 to a Garmin 2206 looks loke on Map Source.

bluewaterpirate is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread