Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

Notices

How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

Old 10-08-2008, 03:10 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

My new Raymarine C120 has one slot for a chip, into which I placed the Gulf Coast chip. When the new Fish 'n Chips chip arrived, a question arose about what exactly is the process for loading both chips.

Are these chips a, "load it, turn display ON, let the hard drive gather information, then remove chip" ?

If so, I guess I remove the Gulf Coast chip and insert the Fish 'n Chips chip? Then remove it?

I don't want to fry anything. What's the right thing to do?
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 03:13 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

BB,
Perhaps a call to Ray tech support may be in order.
peterbo3 is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 03:18 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

nah, I'd rather look clueless to these guys..... give them a laugh.
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 03:26 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location:
Posts: 4
Default RE: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

I believe in the Setup options...lower right of display.. isn't there a selection for Safely remove/Load disk?
EzSalt is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 05:50 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location:
Posts: 4
Default RE: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

Sorry I meant Safely remove/Load "Card"
EzSalt is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:20 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

...so if I'm just cruising in the bays and don't need or want offshore bottom, I just use the regular Gulf card?
And if I go offshore I exchange the Gulf card for the Fish/Chips card and it gives me better bottom contour plus lat/lon?

If I don't need the Fish/Chips cards, can I sell the thing? If I plug it in to see the difference, will it work on somebody else's display?
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 04:40 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

The FishNChips chart chip can be used on any Navionics-compatible display that uses the Compact Flash format. That includes Raymarine E, C, and G displays, and I believe some of the Northstar units (though I might be mistaken).

As said before, you can only use the chart or the FishNChips card one at a time. And it doesn't matter if you plugged it into your unit, it can be sold to anyone who'll buy it and they can use it. But since Navionics is giving them away with a new Gold or Platinum purchase, you may have a hard time getting it gone.

Joe
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:02 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

Joe, your response gives me comfort that the chips can be installed/removed without any damage to the display. That was my first concern. Everything else is a learning curve now that I can use either chip.
Thanks.
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 09:49 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

Rick,

Just remember - DON'T JUST YANK IT! Hit the menu button and go down to the bottom where it says to remove card. After you select that button, it's now safe to pull the card, NOT BEFORE.

Joe
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 10:50 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: How to Install & Remove Navionics chip(s)

cripes, I hope doing it just one time didn't hurt it. By using your method the unit will be ON while the chip is being pulled? That's about the only thing I didn't think I should do. Please confirm, Joe.
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 12:08 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

If the unit is off - NO PROBLEM. If the unit is on, go through the procedure I mentioned (menu - remove card option - etc) and you'll have no problem.

Joe
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 12:54 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: How to properly install Navionics chip(s)

Thanks.
bamaboy473 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread