Notices

Ac outlet

Old 10-08-2008, 10:46 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 16
Default Ac outlet

Hello,
I have installed a 500Watts inverter inside a cabinet and i want an ac outlet in the frame of the cabinet. Somewhere i have found a flush mount outlet with an ON OFF switch for the inverter but i cannot find the link anymore. Does anybody knows a shop i can buy such an AC outlet. Please i have spent hours and hours searching.
Thank you
tazego is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 02:03 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default Re: Ac outlet

Can you be more specific? Does the inverter have a remote switch? How do you switch it on and off now?

Switching the inverter on the DC side will require a switch capable of handling the maximum DC current drawn by the inverter. Off the top of my head, that could be 50 amps or more. That's a pretty big switch.

You cannot (should not) mix the DC circuit and the AC circuit in the same conduit or junction/switch boxes.

rwidman is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 02:39 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,090
Default Re: Ac outlet

As previously mentioned, the 12VDC switch for the inverter must be separate from the 120VAC receptacle

These functions cannot be combined into 1 device






Elusive is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 05:15 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 16
Default Re: Ac outlet

The inverter has a small signal switch that i will extend to the frame of the cabinet and connect in series with tha AC outlet's switch.
tazego is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 05:40 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: s.w. florida
Posts: 4,085
Default RE: Ac outlet

I have seen a GFCI outlet with a switch built in that kills the outlet and subsequent line loads. Not just the little reset buttons but an actual rocker switch as part of the outlet. It was on an "05 Rampage. Never seen one anywhere else.
baitkiller is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 05:49 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,090
Default Re: Ac outlet

If space permited I would install the control switch & receptacle (GFI) separately and also install a Pilot Light to indicate that the inverter was On

Elusive is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:18 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default Re: Ac outlet

tazego - 10/9/2008 8:15 AM

The inverter has a small signal switch that i will extend to the frame of the cabinet and connect in series with tha AC outlet's switch.
In series?

Repeat - don't put your low voltage and high voltage wiring or switches in the same conduit or electrical box.

edit: This is getting confusing. Why does the AC outlet have a switch? And why would the AC outlet even need a switch? If you turn off the inverter, that will turn off power to the outlet so no switch is needed on the outlet.
rwidman is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:25 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,090
Default RE: Ac outlet

baitkiller - 10/9/2008 5:40 AM

I have seen a GFCI outlet with a switch built in that kills the outlet and subsequent line loads. Not just the little reset buttons but an actual rocker switch as part of the outlet. It was on an "05 Rampage. Never seen one anywhere else.


It is not appropriate for this installation

Elusive is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:39 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: s.w. florida
Posts: 4,085
Default RE: Ac outlet

I guess i didnt understand the question.
baitkiller is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:45 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default RE: Ac outlet

Elusive - 10/9/2008 9:25 AM

baitkiller - 10/9/2008 5:40 AM

I have seen a GFCI outlet with a switch built in that kills the outlet and subsequent line loads. Not just the little reset buttons but an actual rocker switch as part of the outlet. It was on an "05 Rampage. Never seen one anywhere else.


It is not appropriate for this installation
Correct. Even if the switch is electrically isolated from the outlet, he can't safely use it to control the inverter. Besides, that switch/outlet combination sacrifices one outlet.

BTW: Those are pretty common if you want the non GFCI type. And it doesn't have to control the outlet, it can be used for a light, etc. with the outlet remaining "hot".
rwidman is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 07:51 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 16
Default Re: Ac outlet

Thanks. I guess I will open and close the cabinet to switch off or on the inverter. I cannot i suppose to remote control the inverter if it does not have a remote control port installed on it.
Thank you all
tazego is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread