Notices

Working with Starboard

Old 10-05-2008, 07:19 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lakeville Ma
Posts: 5,041
Default Working with Starboard

I plan on using starboard to flush mount some electronics to. Any secrets to cutting it? I have heard simple wood worki9ng tools will work, just want to make sure.

Thanks guys
Stickbo is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 07:24 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Working with Starboard

Wood working tools work fine. We use a paint scraper to smooth the cut edges. A little practice and one can make the edges very smooth. A scraper like the one in the link will work fine for you.



http://www.reddevil.com/productDetail.cfm?id=3010RT&c=wp&cat=10
sickcat is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 07:27 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lakeville Ma
Posts: 5,041
Default Re: Working with Starboard

Would a table saw melt it while cutting? And to cut out the hole for the electronics was thinking using a dremel.
Stickbo is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 07:31 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Working with Starboard

Table saw works fine. We use 40 tooth carbide tipped blades. Dremel would work fine. Also a roto zip too. Or you can use a jig saw. We use reverse cut (cuts on the down stroke) medium tooth high quality jig saw blades to avoid melt.
sickcat is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 09:07 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pensacola, Fl
Posts: 11,206
Default Re: Working with Starboard

Hole saws work fine. A Dremel tool might be a little light weight--Agree that the Rotozip would be much better, but don't let either one of these get away from you. You need a steady hand with the RotoZip.
thataway is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 03:51 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Pensacola, Fl.
Posts: 7,371
Default Re: Working with Starboard

We use a paint scraper to smooth the cut edges.
I cut the part to size in the tablesaw, but cut it 1/16in larger. Then I run the panel thru my jointer. It doesn't get any smoother than that.
warthog5 is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 04:43 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
pbr streetgang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nowhere near Uranus
Posts: 7,130
Default RE: Working with Starboard

I've made quite a few things with starboard. It is very dense and will not melt if cut properly. similar to working with wood, Use standard good quality tools. dremel is good for balsa wood. not starboard. use a hole saw and drill press for round holes and jig saw for square corners. you can put masking tape on the starboard around the perimeter of the hole and on the shoe of the saw to prevent it from getting scratched or cut it from the rear side and don't worry about it. Pre-drill and countersink screw holes. you can chamfer the edges with a laminate router and a chamfer bit or round them over with a 1/4 round router bit.

pbr streetgang is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 07:35 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Default Re: Working with Starboard

The only time I've melted starboard was with a cheap hole saw hand held in a slow hand drill. With a fresh blade I can get a near mirror cut edge. I've read that you can bend a professional corner into large piece by routing a 45 degree relief cut and heating the remainder; try that with a piece of marine ply!

I have not been able to get anything that will glue this stuff; not even 5200 will keep it together.
sandyda is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 09:35 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Working with Starboard

warthog5 - 10/6/2008 3:51 AM
We use a paint scraper to smooth the cut edges.
I cut the part to size in the tablesaw, but cut it 1/16in larger. Then I run the panel thru my jointer. It doesn't get any smoother than that.
Jointer is great if you have one. No matter what tools you use the blades have to be sharp. We use scrapers at work as many pieces would be too large for a jointer.
sickcat is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 09:43 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Fairhope, Al
Posts: 1,593
Default Re: Working with Starboard

I have always used a dremel and the blue cutting bits to cut holes in starboard. It is key to have the variable speed model because you can adjust the speed and find the sweet spot. Also like said above it can get away from you easily.
rarebreed is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 05:44 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location:
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Working with Starboard

Very easy to work with. Sharp router bits are great and cut it like butter.

Try a new and sharp metal file on any cut edges that have the tiny little hairs left behind by a saw blade.
DogTired is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 05:51 PM
  #12  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: Working with Starboard

my preferred method for taking the sharp edges down: http://www.deburringtools.com/deburr...thhandles.html
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 05:51 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: chicago area
Posts: 178
Default Re: Working with Starboard

When it was strong enough and cosmetics did't count I used cutting boards bought from a restaurant supply house.
sokolj is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread