Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furono plotter to yamaha speed gauge

Old 10-05-2008, 02:52 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sag Harbor, N.Y.
Posts: 591
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Furono plotter to yamaha speed gauge

I recently hooked my furono gps to my yamaha square speed gauge and I have the gps reading in kts, but the yamaha speed gauge is reading in mph. My question is does the gauge convert kts to mph because it seems right or damm close , I could,nt seem to be able to change the gauge to read kts or maybee i am missing something? Thanks in advance
Old 10-05-2008, 05:36 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 260
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furono plotter to yamaha speed gauge

Most NMEA sentences are explicit about what units of measure they're outputting speed in, with some sentences providing the units of measure in them (e.g. knots, meters/s or km/h). Unless the Yammy firmware writer was a total dummy, he should be making the conversion. So at 30 kts, the speed gauge should be showing 34/35 mph. If not, then it sounds like your suspicion may be correct.
Old 10-06-2008, 05:05 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
pbr streetgang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nowhere near Uranus
Posts: 7,130
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Furono plotter to yamaha speed gauge

renner - 10/5/2008 5:52 PM

My question is does the gauge convert kts to mph because it seems right or damm close , I could,nt seem to be able to change the gauge to read kts or maybee i am missing something? Thanks in advance
Command LinkOperation Manual (Pg.32)

You can choose either MPH, KM/H or Knots;

1). engine off, engine start switch on

2). press and hold mode button 4 secs

3). press mode button to switch between setting funtion names

4). press set button to switch to the change settings menu

5). press mode button to switch between the displays

6). press set button to switch between the displayed units

7). press set button (1 sec) to change the displayed unit and return to the custom mode selection display

8). press set button (1 sec) to return to the normal display

The TRIP display can also be set to display miles, nautical miles, or kilometers.



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.