Notices

Raymarine DS500x

Old 10-02-2008, 02:54 AM
  #1  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fort Walton Beach, FL
Posts: 957
Default Raymarine DS500x

Has anyone seen a Raymairne do this?

I'll be trolling at about 7 knots... have the depthsounder on 200khz, power/sensitivity at about 70% or so... operating as normal... but after awhile, i'll look down and the FishFinder will only have HALF a picture... i'll set it at about 300 feet... so i'll look down and no kidding, the top part of the screen will be scrolling across and show some sort of picture, but alot of noise... then the bottom half of the screen will just be black...

Now i was reading some other posts... could this be from a faulty Transducer??? I never thought about it being burnt out... i don't turn it on OUT of the water... i have a Airmar T/M transducer on the back... NOW, the unit kept doing this over and over... everytime i fished.. i got really aggrevated... never sent it off to Raymarine.. If i power off the unit, turn it back on in a couple minutes.. i'll get a full picture again.. but eventually i'll get the half screen... any suggestions?

I ended up buying my LCX-27c shortly after this... but the Lowrance doesn't work nearly at good as i'd like it to... so, i'm seriously thinking about getting the Furuno 585 now with a 1kw ducer... i'm just going to get it over with already.... but i'd hate to throw this thing away if it's only cause of a $50 ducer.. ya dig??? thanks mate...
navyaircrew is offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 10:34 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,907
Default RE: Raymarine DS500x

Have you checked to see ifthe tranduceris kicked out of the locked down position? Sometimes the pressure on the transducer caused by running in the ocean will cause it to to unlcok fromt he down postion and it will move up and down 45to 65 degrees on the hinge pin.
bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 10-02-2008, 11:04 PM
  #3  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fort Walton Beach, FL
Posts: 957
Default Re: Raymarine DS500x

Yeah, i have checked that , i have checked to see if the cable was damaged.. i even tried every effort to make sure the cable wire wasn't running near any power cables or VHF cables... very hard to do in a boat, so i don't know HOW sensitive that makes it....

navyaircrew is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:50 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portsmouth, RI 02871
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Raymarine DS500x

Set it on Auto Zoom
mtcfish is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:51 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portsmouth, RI 02871
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Raymarine DS500x

2x post
mtcfish is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread