Notices

Broken Platinum Navionics Chip???

Old 09-28-2008, 03:51 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 2
Default Broken Platinum Navionics Chip???

I recently purchased a boat that came with a Raymarine E120 and a platinum chip already inside it. The Unit functioned properly and read the card until i took the chip out (i powered down the unit before removing the chip). Today I put the chip in and powered it up, however no detail is displayed on the chart plotter. (The fish'n chip still works) Any ideas to try to resolve this situation, or is my chip dead? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Chrissays is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 04:51 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 541
Default Re: Broken Platinum Navionics Chip???

I've had the same issue at times. Put it in, then go to the menu button, and find "safe to remove card now". Once you remove card, hit "OK". Wait a second, and re-insert. Do not turn the unit off. Not sure why it works, but going through the menu and removing it once it tells you it's ok solved my issues. Good luck...
jpbarnlight is offline  
Old 09-28-2008, 06:51 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 2
Default RE: Broken Platinum Navionics Chip???

Brilliant!!! The Unit can see the chip now. However when it loaded it only displayed minimal details (land contours) I was able to get depth and points of interest to show up. Under the cartography menu everything is switched on and de-clutter is turned off. I referred to the manual...and failed. i must be missing something???
Chrissays is offline  
Old 09-29-2008, 04:19 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 541
Default Re: Broken Platinum Navionics Chip???

There is a setting along the lines of "show maximum detail". Not having the unit in front of me, can't guide you too much., I can't remember what menu it's under.....
Glad the card removal thing solved the other issue....
Other issue I've had is making sure my batteries are fully charged when running with my TR-1 autopilot., otherwise I have problems...
jpbarnlight is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread