Notices

NMEA Output

Old 09-25-2008, 02:02 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 42
Default NMEA Output

I have a Raymarine C80 with NMEA output currently going to my ICOM DSC radio. I want to also port the MNEA output to my Yamaha Speedo guage to use SOG speed rather then from the motor.

My question is to I just tap into the NMEA going to the DSC or do I need some type of multiplexer or terminal strip? If so where would I one?

Thanks in advance for any replies.

Larry
larryg631 is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 06:02 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,082
Default Re: NMEA Output

One talker can go to several listeners. The quantity depends upon how much current each listener draws and how much current the talker can source.
wingless is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 06:20 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 336
Default Re: NMEA Output

You should be able to parallel the NMEA out into both NMEA in's assuming you don't max out on current draw. Just stated a little different from Wingless.
Ranger1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 02:46 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mathews Va.
Posts: 267
Default Re: NMEA Output

You can also output to a buffer and then have 4 to 5 opto isolated outputs to go to whatever you want. This way each piece of equipment is isolated, in case of a failure of one of the components, the other components won't get fried also.

Just a thought
smells fishy is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 05:41 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 42
Default Re: NMEA Output

Fishy

Is there a component you would recomend - where would i get it?

Thanks
larryg631 is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 05:57 AM
  #6  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: NMEA Output

larryg631 - 9/26/2008 8:41 AM

Fishy

Is there a component you would recomend - where would i get it?

Thanks
there is no need to go out and buy any more equipment just to split the NMEA output to two pieces of equipment. Installers have done it that way for years and its an accepted NMEA standard to split a NMEA output to up to 3 devices.
Duct Tape is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 12:08 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mathews Va.
Posts: 267
Default Re: NMEA Output

larryg631 - 9/26/2008 5:41 AM

Fishy

Is there a component you would recomend - where would i get it?

Thanks
We have been using the Actisense Multiplexer with good results. Here is a link....

http://www.actisense.com/HTML/Produc...er_4/index.php
smells fishy is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 01:21 PM
  #8  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Default Re: NMEA Output

you guys are doing nothing but making this more confusing that it needs to be. you dont need to add a Nmea expander or multiplexer.

all he needs is some solder, or wire connectors. he can save the 300 dollar parts for bigger jobs.
Duct Tape is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread