Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

garmin 2010c interface with raymarine autopilot

Notices

garmin 2010c interface with raymarine autopilot

Old 09-24-2008, 09:12 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 1
Default garmin 2010c interface with raymarine autopilot

does anyone have any information as to the interfacing wire diagram of a raymarine autopilot 650 and a garmin 2010c gps, the garmin is on it's own transducer separate from the raymarine radar,chartplotter, and auto pilot. I have removed the raymarine chartplotter, and i want to use only the garmin without interfacing the raymarine radar but i was hoping to save the autopilot and interfacing it with the garmin 2010c. when I wired the garmin gray NMEA in wire to the raymarine auto pilot yellow wire nothing happened it stated "standby" 00.00. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Tom Mann
thosmann1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 07:19 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATL & Hutchinson Island
Posts: 553
Default Re: garmin 2010c interface with raymarine autopilot

I have a Garmin 2006c interfaced with a RM ST-5001 A/P and it works fine. My electronics are 2003 - 2004 vintage. I don't know if our wiring colors are the same so I won't give you the wire color combinations, unless you want. Let me know. Just make sure you have the NMEA plus and minus wires connected properly on both units and it should work. I say that because when I was wiring my units it took me a little while and head scratching to get it right. Good luck with it.
Bokat is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 07:48 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,438
Default Re: garmin 2010c interface with raymarine autopilot

In looking at the 650 manual, the yellow wire on the 650 is a Sea Talk connection which your Garmin doesn't have. From what I could tell, there is a course computer and a control unit. The gray wire from the Garmin needs to be connected to the NMEA (+) input and the Garmin black ground wire needs to go to the NMEA (-) connection on the back of the course computer and this is assuming it's the one with the NMEA inputs on it. That's if I am interpreting the manual correctly.
Team Ruby is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread