Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

Notices

Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

Old 09-22-2008, 05:25 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 3,964
Default Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

I know several other people are reporting this issue and I think I am getting close but I would like some feedback from others. I pulled up the diagnostic screen (with the help of others on this site) that shows the voltage at the screen. I had 13.2-13.8 volts while the motors were running. Seemed good? Then I simulated an early morning condition.......Turned on all the lights, fridge, open array, wash down and sure enough the voltage to the screens dropped to 11.4-11.7 volts. Now with all the voltage sensitivity associated with these screens that has got to be it. I only experience the black screen issue when the screens are dimmed and I only dim the screen at night when I am also running all the lights and stuff.....

So now, my setup is 2, 200hp Yanmars each with their own battery (group 31 and new this year) the starboard motor has an isolator and another battery dedicated to the "house" bank that is now 3 years old and a group 27. Does this sound adequate? Keep in mind that we only have a problem when we are running in "no" light conditions. By the time we shut the motors down, we already shut down most of the electronics and other 12v items so I never noticed weather it happens then or not?

So do I have a bad battery, bad isolator, weak alternator? I checked all the connections (positive and negative) and they are all tight and totally corrosion free. While the motors are running, a volt meter tells me that I have 14.3 v on the terminal on the isolater coming from the alternator and the one that is wired parallel to it but only 12.6 volts to the other terminal? Basically I have a 4 gauge wire coming from the house battery, (pos and neg) to a breaker panel up at the dash and then each piece of electronics has its own breaker.

What do you all think?
offshorebri is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 05:46 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 761
Default Re: Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

As a control, what happens if you dim the screen to the lowest setting but do not turn on all your other "no light" gear? Under your theory, the screen should not black out as long as you have good voltage, but I have experienced the problem even showing 13+ volts. I'd love for you to be correct on this, but I don't think voltage is the problem.
Clam_Alert is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 05:55 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 3,964
Default Re: Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

Clam_Alert - 9/22/2008 5:46 PM

As a control, what happens if you dim the screen to the lowest setting but do not turn on all your other "no light" gear? Under your theory, the screen should not black out as long as you have good voltage, but I have experienced the problem even showing 13+ volts. I'd love for you to be correct on this, but I don't think voltage is the problem.
I only had an hour to F with is this afternoon and it never actually blacked out at all today........It is totally random. I usually leave my dock about 2 hours before sun up and it maybe goes black 2-3 times in the 2 hours for just a second or two...........I have over three hundred hours of use under normal light conditions while the screens are not dimmed and I never noticed it once! Frustrating hugh?
offshorebri is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 06:47 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

Certainly sounds like the voltage drop you are seeing at the unit may be an issue. You also seem to have a larger than expected voltage drop across the isolator. Although 4 gauge feeding the panel sounds adiquate I would try running the unit from a separate feed coming directly from the 4 gauge bypassing the panel. Maybe your losing too much voltage through the panel itself when your pulling a lot of amps through it. I would also consider replacing the isolator with a combiner to eliminate the voltage drop there.

Are you running the current software version?
sickcat is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 08:16 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,055
Default RE: Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

This situation almost always points back to your battery feeding the circuit that feeds the chartplotter. If the Chartplotter has worked fine in the past, and this is a new situation, it's your battery not passing enough current. Remember, the voltage MAY read high enough, the current will be insufficient. When this happens, get the battery load tested and you will probably find it has a bad cell or just bad altogether. Replace the bat, all will likely go away.
Hewesfissher is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 07:22 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 761
Default Re: Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

Frustrating indeed, but you are not alone. I had this problem with only one of my two E-120s. Both were getting exactly the same voltage from the same bank of house batteries, but only one would black out temporarily when dimmed to the lowest setting. The other unit worked perfectly at all times at all brightness settings, and the "defective" unit functioned perfectly at all other brightness settings. That is why I'm fairly certain it wasn't a voltage supply issue.
I had posted about it here probably a year ago, and others were experienceing the same problems. Soem attributed it to a software bug, others to a defect in the unit itself, but it never was resolved as far as I know. I am now have two E-120s on a different boat, and they operate just fine.
Clam_Alert is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 09:36 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 3,196
Default Re: Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

I had the same problem with a garmin for 2 years. I could never figure it out. I have the glass type fuses and I decided to change all of them. They all appeared to be fine. Once I put the new fuses in the problem went away.

Go figure.
redseacraft is offline  
Old 09-27-2008, 05:13 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 864
Default Re: Raymarine e series screen goes black....possible cause

Have 2 e-80's my voltage is solid and I can reproduce the black out all the time. Whether I am running the engine,or house batteries on the charger at a solid 13.8 volts. Raymarine will tell you to send it in but do not have a fix for the problem. Both of my units as well as the rest of my Raymarine gear (DSM 300, network switch, Sirius weather, radar) have been flawless. So I simply do not dim down to the lowest setting. I will tell you both of my screens were manufactured the same year (2005).

Nick
bignick1 is offline  
Old 10-30-2017, 04:23 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2
Default

I had the same problem and I found an add on e-bay for a repair shop in Bradenton, Fl. I sent my E120 unit in, 24 hour turn around, worked like a champ, for the estimated price. Got a phone call when unit arrived, another when repaired, email with photo's of working unit. Very pleased with the service and I recommend it.

search on ebay for: "e120 repair"

I couldn't post the URL because I dont have 10 posts, I'm not very active!

or: steve@marineelectonicsrepair.com

- John
johnsonjt85 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread