Notices

Navionics doesn't show water depth?

Old 09-22-2008, 06:50 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Navionics doesn't show water depth?

I got a Navionics Gold chip for the Gulf Coast. The Raymarine display doesn't show any water depth, but my friend's exact same unit does.

Is this a chip deficiency or do I need to get something else?

No, at the time we didn't swap chips because he didn't want to mess anything up.......
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 07:17 AM
  #2  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,513
Default Re: Navionics doesn't show water depth?

Do you have depths turned off on your display?
yachtjim is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 07:30 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: Navionics doesn't show water depth?

hmmm, I'll go down and check that....
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 08:19 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 2,624
Default Re: Navionics doesn't show water depth?

As Jim mentioned, its almost surely a setting you need to adjust.

Ken
kchace is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 09:48 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default Re: Navionics doesn't show water depth?

You might have the declutter turned on. That can take away a LOT of data.

You do have a much less cluttered display however.
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 10:13 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: Navionics doesn't show water depth?

ahh, I'll try the declutter because I couldn't find a Depth setting....
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 10:30 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: Navionics doesn't show water depth?

Before I go down there, what page do I find all of the ON and OFF controls? Presentation?
bamaboy473 is offline  
Old 09-22-2008, 10:41 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15,654
Default Re: Navionics doesn't show water depth?

OK, I turned the declutter ON and then OFF, and still no depth. Playing around got the fix, though. This software requires the CHART to be on Local instead of System. Once that was adjusted the depth showed up. Thanks, guys!

....except that I have yet to find "spot soundings".
bamaboy473 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread