Notices

Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

Old 04-08-2003, 01:03 PM
  #1  
kbs
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Alabama
Posts: 238
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

I need help wiring a Yamha fuel mngmt guage to a GPS. The diagram shows to hook the black and red from the guage to the GPS. The GPS says the White wire is recieve and the green wire is transmit. I guess I want the transmit wire (white) from the GPS. I'm assuming white to white and the black is ground. I would rather hear from the pros than use my assumption. THNX in advance for any advise
kbs is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 01:27 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Key Largo, FL, USA
Posts: 593
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

You better tell the pros what kind of GPS that you have.
Gil Morgan is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 01:27 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

NO!!

You want to use your GPS's OUT (Transmit) wire, it will be sending data out TO the Yami gauge. From your description, the Green wire sounds like the one you want to use coming from the GPS.

On the Yami guage, the only wire you want to hook up is the white, which is NMEA + in (receive). The ground is not used.

What year is your gauge and what GPS unit are you using?

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 03:37 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: long island ny
Posts: 305
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

i also need help. i want to hook yamaha fuel management up to a garmin 180,but i have gps interfaced with my radar and vhf.do you know if i can still hook gps to flo scan if so which wires should i use and do i need to program the gps.i called yamaha they could offer no assistance.thank you in advance for any help you can give me
mbozz is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 07:57 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

Yes, you can hook up several devices onto one NMEA output, which is what you need to hook up from your GPS to the Yamaha gauge. Find the wire color for NMEA OUT + from you GPS. Connect that wire to the WHITE wire on your Yamaha Fuel mngt gauge. You may have to cut the white wire from the plug which is connected to your Yami Speed gauge IF you have one.

That's it. DON'T connect the NMEA OUT - wire to the Yami gauge. The Yammie gauge gets it's ground from somewhere else.

Good luck.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 12:28 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ft lauderdale, fl
Posts: 1,247
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

A good idea is to mount a nice little terminal block that you can use to distribute the NMEA devises that need the + feed from the gps. label it, and when that day comes to trouble shoot, you can start there....there is another post with some ideas, but don't just butt connect them all together.
the other tom is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 02:01 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

Ya mean like this?


Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 06:02 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: ft lauderdale, fl
Posts: 1,247
Default Yamaha Fuel mngmt. guage

Thats the one! nice rigging job.
the other tom is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread