Notices

G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Old 05-03-2003, 01:49 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Schmaltz~Herring's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cruising Lake Titikacka On My 18' Bayliner Element With 60 HP Optimax's
Posts: 17,344
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Had my Standard 170 installed in the new boat using a NEW antenna and the tech says it wont aquire sats. This during a one hour run in the open,maybe sattelites were down or defective/open antenna. I have a spare mushroom I'm going to plug in the unit. GPS worked fine when I removed it from the other boat. ANY OTHER IDEAS???

JIK
Schmaltz~Herring is offline  
Old 05-03-2003, 04:13 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,562
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Nothing to do with Satellites but presumeably something in the new installation.

Somebody shouldn't be paid until it does work.

Cheers, Kerry.

I never get lost, everybody tells me where to go!
Kerry is offline  
Old 05-04-2003, 08:00 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,741
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Trafic, like you, I would suspect the antenna or associated connections before anything else. And as you probably already know location, location, location is very important when mounting the antenna. Very desirable to be as far away from the VHF antenna as practically possible. And radar too. My GPS manual instructs NOT to trim or cut the wire from the antenna to GPS unit. Of course, strange things have been happening lately so all 7, 10 or however many satellites could have gone on the "blink" at once.
round2it is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 12:11 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: On The Border
Posts: 5,569
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

I had to go to the GPS menu and force a restart of the unit.
In other words, it was my GPS unit that had somehow lost its fix, and it was simply "hung-up", much like my computor does every so often.
Beuford T. Justice is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 07:03 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location:
Posts: 4
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

What are you doing to reset your unit? I'm having problems with mine also and this might be a solution. I don't want to do a factory reset cause I'll lose all my info. Is there another reset?

thanks,
Tonyy
hurricane is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 05:54 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: South Shore - Boston, MA
Posts: 152
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

If I can install a GPS and get it to work immediately an "expert" should be able to. Connections & antennae.

Pressure Drop
Roop is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 06:41 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Schmaltz~Herring's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cruising Lake Titikacka On My 18' Bayliner Element With 60 HP Optimax's
Posts: 17,344
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Turned out to be a bad mushroom antenna, out of box failure. I had a spare so I'm off an running,unfortunately snaking the wiring down from the hardtop thru the cabin ceiling to the helm takes the tech about 2 hours.

JIK
Schmaltz~Herring is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:15 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,741
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

It's always good to hear what the final problem/fix was. Thanks for the update.
round2it is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 06:45 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Edgewater, MD
Posts: 312
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

FYI, if you call Standard Horizon's tech support (I believe it's 800/366/4566, if I'm wrong it should be in your instruction manual) they are very helpful. Had a similar problem with my unit and tested antennae resistance w/an ohm meter (it should show at leats 64 resistance if operating properly) and the guy talked me through the process on the phone. Spent at least 1/2 hr. with me and didn't charge a dime.
Theultangler is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 10:09 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: On The Border
Posts: 5,569
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

My dealer tells me it's getting to be quite common the find faulty antennas right out of the box.
Now I wonder in what country all those defective GPS antennas are being manufactured.
Beuford T. Justice is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 11:04 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Edgewater, MD
Posts: 312
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Sorry, that first number was for SH's Salt Lake City repair facility. The tech help number is 800-767-2450.
Theultangler is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 11:34 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 150
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Alot of times new GPS units out of the box still think they are in the East. So they will try to find satellites from over there. You have to go into the program on the unit and tell it where it is on the planet . At that point, it will aquire.
Bad Influence is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 01:44 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Porter Tx USA
Posts: 360
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

They are made in China, and the Nuclear Plants are causing damage to them.

Team Binnion
Fish Hard or Go Home/24 Cape Horn
Team Binnion is offline  
Old 05-19-2003, 06:44 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: massapequa ny USA
Posts: 15
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

I just used my 150c for the first time yesterday and it's ability to show correct position was lousy.I was running up my canal and it had me running 30' on shore are there any settings that can correct this. any suggestions
aquaholic is offline  
Old 05-19-2003, 07:13 PM
  #15  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 97
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

WE WERE DROPPING SATS. AROUND OUR LOCAL NAVY BASE.
i CALLED STANDARD, AND THEY HAD A GOOD IDEA WHAT THE PROBLEM WAS. THEY SENT ME A NEW CHIP, AND ANTENA, PRINTED DIRECTIONS, A FEDEX BAOX AND THEY PAID FOR IT ALL, NO QUESTIONS ASKED. aT THE TIME THE UNIT WAS ALMOST A YEAR OLD. I WAS PLEASED, THE NEW STUFF FIXED MY PROBLEM.
bonita blues is offline  
Old 05-21-2003, 06:44 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Schmaltz~Herring's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cruising Lake Titikacka On My 18' Bayliner Element With 60 HP Optimax's
Posts: 17,344
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

It was not standards fault that the antenna was defective, the install guy twisted it on the holder so much it tore up the coax cable. Standard shipped a replacement without my even asking, Unit now works fine and is accurate to a within a few feet.

JIK
Schmaltz~Herring is offline  
Old 05-27-2003, 07:27 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marion, MA
Posts: 1,338
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

I don't know how your antenna connects to your receiver, but I had a similar problem with my Garmin 2006c. With that unit, the wires from the antenna have to be cross connected to the radio wires. If they are not all correct and/or have good solid connections, you will be unable to receive data from the antenna. Interferance from another source, such as a radar is common, but it should make an initial connection, but tend to loose it if interferance is present. Make sure GPS and Radar antennas are on different planes (above or below by a foot or so).

Recovery Room
Recovery Room is offline  
Old 05-27-2003, 07:28 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marion, MA
Posts: 1,338
Default G.P.S. WON'T AQUIRE SATELLITES?

Ooops, I meant to say the antenna wires have to be cross connected to the receiver (not radio) wires.

Recovery Room
Recovery Room is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread