Notices

Raymarine C-120

Old 07-15-2008, 08:37 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 6
Default Raymarine C-120

I have had a Raymarine C-120 for 3 years. The unit has been sent back for repairs 5 times. Is anyone else having these problems with the C-120.
irishwake08 is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 08:58 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,348
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

Maybe you got a lemon. Mine is in it's 5th year with thousands of hours and it's solid as a rock.
HDRyder999 is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 09:26 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location:
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

I am on my 4th year with no problems. I have a bubble de-lamination on the corner of the screen but thats it. Are any of you problems maybe related to the transducer? Maybe its time to bit the bullet and get the E or G series goodluck
Jdizzle is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 09:31 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Gulf Coast, FL
Posts: 648
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

I have a Garmin 4212. One of the metal pins in the back of the unit broke. I sent it back to garmin and they sent me a brand new one.
q3131a is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 11:58 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 278
Default RE: Raymarine C-120

My C-120 is about 18 months and no problems.
LuckyLadyBH is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 12:02 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,890
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

I dont have a C-120, however it seems to be a theme with raymarine to have bad quality control. I went with a garmin 4208 due to the fact that I had to send my DS500x back 2 times to get it to work right. No more Raymarine products for me thankyou.
GravyBoat is online now  
Old 07-15-2008, 01:01 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Coast, FL
Posts: 100
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

I have owned two different C120 and have NO issues at all. Not one!! I love Raymarine - not so happy with Garmin right now though....
dogeatdog is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 05:03 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Port Richey, Florida
Posts: 2,478
Default RE: Raymarine C-120

I've had a C80 for three years and an E80 for one...
No issues. The Ray C and E series have earned a pretty solid reputation.

Just so we know you're not trolling here on your first post, how about being more specific on what the problems have been?
tobnpr is offline  
Old 07-15-2008, 06:36 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 297
Default RE: Raymarine C-120

Almost two years with C80 and C120 with tons of hours and zero issues. What are your problems?
flkeysbkcountry is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:53 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 6
Default RE: Raymarine C-120

I have the complete C-120 electronics package( radar, depth,gps,plotter, auto pilot etc). Installed in the boat on purchase at a cost of $13,383. The boat is a 2005 Albin TA. The first problem was the depth finder locked up and would not work fixed 2/06. The next problem was the Auto pilot fixed 6/07.The next time it was a total failure of the course computer fixed 7/07. Then the Multifunction display just locked up and no longer worked, fixed 4/08. Now on 7/12/08 the depth finder just shows no data available, after all wiring checked the tech at Raymarine says to send it back to them, another 2 weeks out of service. I am just wondering if I got the lemon of all lemons. or is it a problem with this unit. I will say that Raymarine has been very helpful and has not charged me for repairs. But to have a non working unit for 4 weeks every time you do a repair is a little tiring.
irishwake08 is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 02:29 PM
  #11  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 77
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

I had C120 3 years and another one for 2 yrs with no problems upgraded to E120 can't say much for ST6002 autopilot
dheadingto is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 05:28 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

I have a C80 & have had no problems. But a lot of the newer electronics are very voltage sensitive. Are you getting a clean
(non fluctuating) power feed. No spikes at engine start up? Is the house battery system up to the task? House power cables heavy enough?
peterbo3 is offline  
Old 07-16-2008, 07:42 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

peterbo3 - 7/16/2008 5:28 PM I have a C80 & have had no problems. But a lot of the newer electronics are very voltage sensitive. Are you getting a clean (non fluctuating) power feed. No spikes at engine start up? Is the house battery system up to the task? House power cables heavy enough?
From what I have seen RM stuff is especially voltage sensitive. The OP does seem to have more problemsthan most. Not that it should be a problem but excessive vibration COULD be a factor. My fix?? Furuno!!
sickcat is offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 04:19 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Port Richey, Florida
Posts: 2,478
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

sickcat - 7/16/2008 10:42 PM



peterbo3 - 7/16/2008 5:28 PM I have a C80 & have had no problems. But a lot of the newer electronics are very voltage sensitive. Are you getting a clean (non fluctuating) power feed. No spikes at engine start up? Is the house battery system up to the task? House power cables heavy enough?
From what I have seen RM stuff is especially voltage sensitive. The OP does seem to have more problems than most. Not that it should be a problem but excessive vibration COULD be a factor. My fix?? Furuno!!
Oh- you must be talking about the NN3's that no one can get and are awaiting a ton of firmware fixes, right?

Had to take that shot-ya set me up...

For the record I'm a fan of Furuno but they blew this one big time.
tobnpr is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 02:37 AM
  #15  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
John_Madison CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Old Saybrook, CT
Posts: 13,590
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

I hope I'm not jinxing myself, but my C120 has been running great for 4 years.
John_Madison CT is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 02:55 PM
  #16  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Fort Myers, Florida
Posts: 53
Default Re: Raymarine C-120

Look at the back of your Raymarine units. There should be a tag in the center of it saying "made in ...." I believe its the earlier units made in thailand or somewhere out there, that have had problems. (there will actually be a label glued over another label). Last I heard it was from cold solder joints inside the units. I know it has had an effect on some of the E series video inputs. I believe by now the problem has been resolved, but there was a bad batch that went out a while back.
aquatica is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread