Notices

waypoint xfer between different gps's?

Old 12-21-2002, 09:51 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,819
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

Sorry if this has been answered somewhere, but a search didn't turn up anything.

Anyway, I'm trying to figure out a way to take all the route and waypoint info I've entered using garmin bluecharts and my 162 and send it over to my raymarine radar/chartplotter.

Mapsource won't download to anything but Garmin (I'm shocked.....). It's export utility will dump to text, but not in nmea sentences or any useful format.

I've tried importing into an app called GPS Utility, which seems to get some of the info but not all, and then downloading into the raymarine, but this didn't work. I'm pretty sure the raymarine is wired properly since I can get gps position signals into it without a problem from my computer. I just can't seem to capture anything it understands as a waypoint from this utility.

This all seems to pretty intentional on Garmins part to "lock" people into their platforms (wanna switch? better get out the paper to xfer those waypoints), but I digress.

Does anyone know of a way to get waypoints and tracks out of either a garmin or bluecharts and into a raymarine?

This used to happen with databases and spreadsheets, until some bright person wrote a utility that wiould suck the brains out of the competitors product, kind of a one way migration tool. Hey Raymarine and Garmin, hint - first to get it to market gets customers from the other. Sorry, I'm digressing again.

Maybe if I set the garmin to send waypoint info over nmea and then capture it on the ray? Any ideas?

thanks

** sigh **
gerg is offline  
Old 12-21-2002, 11:45 PM
  #2  
Les
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 12
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

Don't give up on the GPS Utility. The "freeware" version only supports 100 waypoints. You have to spend $40 to upgrade to the 10,000 waypoint version. Send an email to the company that sells "GPS Utility." The owner was very helpful in providing advise and information on specific Furuno models the software supported. I built a large database of North Carolina coast points from Maps Unique data and was able to download it with no problems.
Les
Les is offline  
Old 12-22-2002, 05:48 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

Les...do you think this might work with Garmin BlueCharts? [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif[/img]

"Never enough time to do it right; ALWAYS enough time to do it over."
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 12-22-2002, 08:57 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,819
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

Ok, I tried something a little diferent and had some success with the GPS Util application.

Instead of dumping from Bluecharts in .dxf format (which GPSU can read), I tried opening a brand new file and doing a download directly from the garmin. This fully loaded the various tables of GPSU (loading the dxf file only loaded one table). I couldn't get all of the info from the garmin though because I'm only using the demo version of GPSU and hit the limit.

I then did an upload to the raymarine, and it accepted all of the waypoints and routes I sent.

I still can't get info out of the raymarine though, but I think thats because they have a seperate channel for NMEA output on my unit (two seperate input channels, one seperate output channel) and I was listening only on the input channel. What a pain. I'll have to wire up two seperate serial connectors t interface with a PC. They must do this to sell more raytech navigator gear....... (who me cynical?).

So I can suck the brains out of a Garmin, and I can stuff it into a Raymarine. I just need to get info out of tyhe ray and I'm all set... well sort of, until the next toy comes along (I still haven't tried to get the ff/sonar talking yet - oh joy).

Arrgghhhh, oh well, I guess if I get laid off I can always get work installing marine electronics..... who needs cisco certs?

** sigh **
gerg is offline  
Old 12-23-2002, 07:42 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: roswell, ga, fulton
Posts: 2,792
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

gerg,
I think the Raymarine interfoce cable will solve the multicable problem. Cost $20. The only problem with all the uploads and downloads is you loose any "descriptions" in most. Talk to service a Raymarine.
Joe

Sapelo kat Rider
popl is offline  
Old 12-23-2002, 09:58 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH, NC
Posts: 496
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

it is about 100.0 bucks and will work on most gps
good program
Bluestraveler is offline  
Old 12-26-2002, 09:49 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 186
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

Here's your best solution... http://www.easygps.com This freeware is simple and feature packed and ...FREE!

check it out!

"Kiss my ass, I bought a boat, I'm going out to sea" Lyle Lovett
Squid Vishes is offline  
Old 12-26-2002, 10:19 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,819
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

squid, it looks great but it doesn't seem to support Raymarine....

** sigh **
gerg is offline  
Old 12-27-2002, 08:24 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 186
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

gerg,

did you try the NMEA setting? My understanding is that NMEA is an industry standard generic setting. It may be your ticket. Hope it works.

"Kiss my ass, I bought a boat, I'm going out to sea" Lyle Lovett
Squid Vishes is offline  
Old 01-03-2003, 06:43 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location:
Posts: 1
Default waypoint xfer between different gps's?

Gerg,

I'm currently considering the purchase of a Garmin GPS 162. However, I'm concerned with the limited memory of this unit. I understand that you have replaced your 162 with a Raymarine unit. Can you share your experiences with the 162 and tell me why you changed to Raymarine.
colban1 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread