Notices

Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

Old 12-14-2003, 01:09 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baldwin, MD
Posts: 4
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

Was looking at both units with chips in at the store and found that the 5600 would not zoom in as close as the Garmin. Would like to know if this happens in real life or just demo? I zoomed in on a channel and the red and green where touching with the Navman and Garmin zoomed in to the point where both markers were off the screen.Thank you for the input. Tom C
Tom C is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 02:44 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: mechanicsville,va. usa
Posts: 10
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

go garmin i have a 182cbought last yr love it best thousand ive spent many more features thn-an navman once your chip is in you can move arrow to any place on screen and hit navigate and go shows marinas telephone numbers all kind of stuff and its easy to use !!
coolinout is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 05:13 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cocoa, Fl.
Posts: 131
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

I have had my 182c for 9 months and like it alot. The scale goes down to 20 ft.
Mr. T is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 09:53 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 17
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

coolinout,

What features does the 182 have that the Navman doesn't? It seems hard to believe that one plotter will zoom to more detail than the other with both having the same chip.

Thanks,
Capn Tony is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 09:39 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Milford CT.
Posts: 501
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

The Navman should zoom closer with the proper NT+ chart loaded. I bet you were using it without any chart loaded into the card slot. In this mode most units only zoom so far.

Mike M.
Albiemanmike is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 03:49 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baldwin, MD
Posts: 4
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

Mike,
The navman had the c map in of the Chesapeake bay. I thought you need a chip see bouys and the screen went blank after 1/8 mile scale. Sales person did not know much about the unit. If someone has one I like some input. But, the 182c seems to be my first choice. The fuel flow of the navman does seem to be a nice option.
Tom
Tom C is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 12:59 AM
  #7  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hampton, Va
Posts: 21
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

I've got the navman 5500 unit. I really like it. It zooms in fine for me. Navman has those same features of the Garmin that let you scroll around and select marinas and bouy numbers etc, etc. Whatever you do, get color. I had a monochrome to start with and sent it back. No matter what brand you get, go with Color!
fishsniffer is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 01:02 AM
  #8  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hampton, Va
Posts: 21
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

Forgot to mention I have the fuel flow transducer too and it is a neat option. Lets me know what the optimum rpms are and keeps track of exactly how much fuel I've burned. I think it was only about 70 bucks.
fishsniffer is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 04:18 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Odessa, Florida 33556
Posts: 1,313
Default Navman 5600 or 182C Garmin

Garmin just had a very significant price DECREASE on the 182 and 182C, about $150. You can get the 182 for like $850 now.

Its five O'Clock somewhere!
John is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread