Notices

Furuno 6100 ?

Old 12-02-2003, 07:32 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Storden, MN USA
Posts: 9
Default Furuno 6100 ?

Would the 6100 work well for fishing depths from 10 to 30 feet? Some walleye fisherman on another website are having a discussion about the 6100 and someone (a salesman I think) said the 6100 wouldn't work well in shallower water. I thought that Thom could maybe enlighten us. Thanks!
sorenson is offline  
Old 12-02-2003, 08:02 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 281
Default Furuno 6100 ?

Now, i don't have Thom's expertise on this subject.
But i do have a 6100 installed on my boat. It works fine in waters deeper than 6 feet. Anything less than 6 feet - no bottom.
This of course can be changed by custom ordering a transducer from Airmar, but the regular one works just fine. And i use it mostly in the Auto mode.
Hope this helps.
Sal.

If you run - you'll only die tired.
Cpt. Kompot is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 07:02 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Conley, GA
Posts: 184
Default Furuno 6100 ?

I also have a 6100. I have found that I can read the graphic display down to maybe 4 feet. The digital depth is useless below the already mentioned 6 feet. I have also found that in Saltwater, mine will give a depth of twice the actual depth between 5 or 6 feet and about 12 feet.

In fresh water, I have had everything from a Lowrance 350A to the Garmin 240 and the 6100 is fully equal to any of them. Haven't figured it out yet, but I keep trying. Oh, one other thing, I have no trouble getting fish arches on the 50 khz mode, but no way at 200 khz.
GeorgeP is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread