Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

flowscan issue

Old 05-28-2008, 03:56 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 948
Received 40 Likes on 24 Posts
Default flowscan issue

My flowscan reads 0 gph all the time??? The tach and sync functions are fine... just no gph or total fuel burned. This is after i repowered this winter but the flowscan should not have been bothered by that since i left the fuel lines alone. In researching flowscan's website i found newer outboards with a low pressure pump don't allow for instantaneous fuel readings but still have the ability to read total burn, which i can live with for now. Any ideas??? Do the sensors ever get clogged or fail all together?

Does anyone know of a flowscan that reads instantaneous burn on suzuki 4s???
Old 05-28-2008, 05:55 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: boynton beach fl
Posts: 4,743
Received 149 Likes on 111 Posts
Default RE: flowscan issue

Yes, Yes AND Yes,The sensors do go bad. First I would check the wiring. If you just repowered they touched alot of wires and could have pulled one or two.The flo scan works on my twin suzuki 150's 2006's.The accuracy is best on total burn, however its still damn close on gph and mpg.I have cross checked with gps and total burn against my flo scan and its still dependable.I replaced the sender units from flo scan directly.The newer ones don't have the moving parts that fail.The fact that yours reads zero leads me to the wires.But,when mine failed since I have twins and the flow scan is the 9000, I was able to tell because one sensor went bad which doubled the mileage .That was pretty obvious. They said to try and clean them ,but warned me that was a long shot ,I replaced them and that was 3-4 years ago .The head unit has been flawless.
Old 05-28-2008, 06:52 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: bolton,ma usa
Posts: 262
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: flowscan issue

You can check the FloScan web site, but they do have problems with certain 4 stroke FI engines. Check the web site and they will recommend (or not recommend) a device for a particular engine.

Here's what they told me....

From: Craig Willis [mailto:craig@floscan.com]
Subject: RE: model for Yamaha 115 HP 4 stoke 2003



Larry,



Unfortunately, we cannot recommend any FloScan products for your engine application.



In recent years, we've had several customers with FloScan system operating problems on Yamaha 4-cycle outboard engines. The problem is that the FloScan instrument constantly cycles between 0 GPH and Full Scale. These engines each have a low pressure lift pump, vapor separation module or tank, and a high pressure injection pump. Fuel is delivered from the fuel tank to the vapor separator by the lift pump. When the separator is full, a float switch or similar device turns the lift pump off. When fuel drops below a certain point the float switch turns the lift pump on, starting the cycle.



The reports have been conflicting. Some customers have told our company the FloScan kits don't work properly at all RPMs, some other customers have told our company the FloScan kits do work properly at all RPMs, and still some other customers have told our company the FloScan kits don't work properly at low RPMs but do work properly at high RPMs.



I personally spoke with a Yamaha representative nearly one year ago regarding this issue, who assured me at that time that Yamaha 4-stroke engines over 200HP will have a cycling fuel-flow reading problem while engines under 200HP will not. However, since that conversation, I have had spoken with multiple customers with Yamaha 4-stroke engines under 200HP where the cycling problem still occurs.



As you can see from these descriptions, there are conflicting interpretations and analyses from different sources. FloScan kits might, or might not, work with Yamaha 4-stroke engines. As such, we cannot recommend any FloScan kits for these engine applications. We do not foresee any future remedies, either.


Old 05-29-2008, 03:45 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 948
Received 40 Likes on 24 Posts
Default Re: flowscan issue

thanks. Ill look at the wiring first. Any idea how much the sensors cost. Ill probably buy new ones for the total consumption #'s.
Old 05-29-2008, 05:46 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: boynton beach fl
Posts: 4,743
Received 149 Likes on 111 Posts
Default Re: flowscan issue

CALL FLO SCAN , I honestly don't remember.Easy to change though.
Old 05-29-2008, 01:44 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,432
Received 992 Likes on 766 Posts
Default Re: flowscan issue

This may not be your problem but I would strongly suggest 1st pulling off & reinserting the main plug at the back of the dash dislpay unit several times. It is not uncommon for the connector to experience just a tiny bit of corrosion , just enough to block sender signal and show 0's, and the re-inserting often fixes that right up. It's also conceivable that the new engines installer inadvertantly knocked out part of the sender circuit when rerigging O/B harness, as 1NO R has noted.

Not sure about the outboard models but some of the inboard F/S senders (i.e.,#264) had internal thin rubber diaphragms that would quickly deteriorate in the presence of gasahol fuel or "drygas" type alcohol-based additives, and have not been used in a few years (#264 was replaced by #20B w/ no-diaphragm design. ) The #264's when bad would usually show some erroneous reading other than 0 though. If you check the F/S website for the sensor you need and talk to them to confirm, in many cases they will sell/send you a replacement for much less than the same senderwould coast through other even online dealers. http://www.floscan.com/html/blue/accessories.php
Old 05-30-2008, 04:36 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 948
Received 40 Likes on 24 Posts
Default Re: flowscan issue

Ill try that TTaxi. After reading the manual it states that it is very important that the fuel line has a 2" rise from the sensor to the input on the motor. In the troubleshooting section it states if the gauge reads 0 it could be not enough rise in the fuel line. I wonder if my new motors dont have enough rise. i.e. the input is lower then my prior motors. I am leaning towards a installation issue or the fuel line rise. I did have to reroute a fuel hose so that could be the culprit. Try to check this evening.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.