Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

Old 05-27-2008, 11:10 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location:
Posts: 60
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

Im trying to hook up my Garmin 5012 to a Samsung LCD TV with PC-in, but I cant get any picture on the tv.
has anyone managed to do this?
//Peter
Old 05-28-2008, 03:40 AM
  #2  
gsniffen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

Pete
Please tell us how you currently have connected.
Old 05-28-2008, 04:01 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 833
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

First, make sure you used the VGA connector on the 5012's vga cable, not the yellow composite video plugs (which are in's, not outs). next make sure that the input is set properly on the Samsung to the vga input. Lastly, make sure the vga input can be set to the correct resolution, which you will have to check the 5012's manual to see what it exports.
Old 05-28-2008, 09:16 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

I had no trouble displaying my 4208 on a Samsung SyncMaster 150mp, but it has a front button to switch between video sources 1, 2, PC and TV.
Old 05-28-2008, 12:16 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location:
Posts: 60
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

Im using the right cable, VGA out on plotter and PC in on tv
it must have something to do with resolution
Old 05-28-2008, 06:59 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oceanside, NY USA
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

I have mine set up on a Samsung 19" HDTV. Even at 1080i I get a picture. Suggest trying to toggle the source. Also, sometimes it helps to have the TV on first so the plotter can recognize the signal on startup since it goes through a hunt for peripherals then. Otherwise, first assumption would be to try a different VGA cable.
Old 05-28-2008, 08:23 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location:
Posts: 60
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

Patriyacht - 5/28/2008 6:59 PM

I have mine set up on a Samsung 19" HDTV. Even at 1080i I get a picture. Suggest trying to toggle the source. Also, sometimes it helps to have the TV on first so the plotter can recognize the signal on startup since it goes through a hunt for peripherals then. Otherwise, first assumption would be to try a different VGA cable.
Ive tried with another cable, VGA-Composite and used the composite in on tv
but with same results
I think Il have to bring another tv/screen down to see if it will work
Old 05-29-2008, 05:31 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oceanside, NY USA
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

Not a bad idea - if you have a portable DVD player with Video out that would suffice. If not, the Garmin cable may be the problem. Have you tried calling them yet?
Old 05-30-2008, 12:50 AM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location:
Posts: 60
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

In the installation manual for my 5012 it says the "the remote monitor must be capable of at least a resolution of VGA and have multi-sync capability" VGA is not a problem, but I dont know what multi-sync is and if my tv got it
Old 05-30-2008, 07:18 AM
  #10  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Hooking up Garmin with an external monitor

i have had the same issues with the Sharp televisions and garmin vga outputs.

i just did a boat a month ago where we used a vga switcher to show a Navnet and a Garmin on two Sharp tvs. We split the output of the switcher to a Sharp tv in a stateroom, and to the Sharp tv in the salon.

The Navnet displayed fine on both sharp televisions, but we could only bring up the Garmin on the television in the stateroom. There is some compatibility issue that garmin has with certain tvs. I think they could fix it with a video driver update, but who knows if and when that will ever happen. ;?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.