Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Old 05-27-2008, 06:25 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Under the Radar Tower
Posts: 273
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

I would like to interface my radar with my Garmin 498 GPS Plotter and my Icom VHF radio which are NMEA compatible.

Looking at the schematic for the Furuno 1623 it lists the pins on the NMEA jack as;

Pin 1 TD/RD1-H
Pin 2 TD/RD1-C
Pin 3 RD2-H
Pin 4 RD2-C
Pin 5 +12V
Pin 6 GND
Pin 7 GND

OK, I get pins 5,6 &7. But am clueless on 1 tru 4.

You would think they would make it easy and list it as Tx & Rx ;?

Any help on this would be appreciated.

TIA
Old 05-27-2008, 11:04 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On the wild side !!
Posts: 5,711
Received 52 Likes on 31 Posts
Default RE: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

This is how my 1715 is interface to my Garmin 2010. I'm sure their color codes are nearly identical.
I was also confused during my installation and I had to call Furuno.


Old 05-27-2008, 02:04 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Under the Radar Tower
Posts: 273
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Thanks.

Got through to Furuno tech support this afternoon (never thought I would) and found this relating to the 1623 NMEA harness

Pin 3 (Yellow wire) = Rx +
Pin 4 (Green wire) = Rx -

Connections to your gps/plotter

Btw, the "H" & "C" on the schematic stand for "Hot" & "Cold" .

I could understand the use of the word HOT in describing an electronic circuit but calling one COLD ?

I guess the Japanese to English translator thought they were translating a plumbers manual. ;?

Old 05-27-2008, 03:31 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Geesh Montauk! your question could have been mine! I have the same units and connected my 498 and my 1623 as follows;

Blue from GPS to Yellow on Radar
Green and bare ground wire from Radar to ground...

I have been trying to connect my 422 Icom for quite a while now - very frustrating - can't get it to hook up. I keep getting the "No Position" message.

I understand the premise of, one talker to three listeners but I can't get the GPS talking to my VHF!
Old 05-28-2008, 04:29 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Under the Radar Tower
Posts: 273
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

dpowell - 5/27/2008 6:31 PM

Geesh Montauk! your question could have been mine! I have the same units and connected my 498 and my 1623 as follows;

Blue from GPS to Yellow on Radar
Green and bare ground wire from Radar to ground...

I have been trying to connect my 422 Icom for quite a while now - very frustrating - can't get it to hook up. I keep getting the "No Position" message.

I understand the premise of, one talker to three listeners but I can't get the GPS talking to my VHF!

According to my Icom 422 manual its NMEA 0183 compatible which is what the 498 is.

It may be a menu setting in the 498. Check page 69 & 70 in the 498 manual (adjusting NMEA output).

I don't have my cable from Furuno yet. I should have it by the end of the week so all I can do is read up on it at this time.

On Edit:

According to the 422 manual ;

A NMEA 0183 ver. 2.0 or 3.01 (sentence formatters RMC, GGA, GNS, GLL) compatible GPS receiver is required.

According to the 498 manual (p. 70) Advanced NMEA Output Setup Page

Garmin supports RMC, GGA, & GLL

I don't see GNS listed on the setup page in the manual and I'm not sure if you only need one sentence or all 4 ;?

Also, are you sure you have the correct wires connected on the 422 ?
Old 05-28-2008, 10:20 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Good eye Montauk... I noticed that GNS sentence wasn't listed as well. I'll have to call Garmin again. As to your last question, the three groups are power, external speaker and NMEA. I put a Poly Planar external speaker on the front of my electronic box to take advantage of the PA feature of the 422 as well as listening to VHF while fishing from the bow. So that only leaves the NMEA wires. My Furuno cable was $55.00 hope you get a better deal!

Dave
Old 05-28-2008, 05:14 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Avenue, MD
Posts: 551
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Now for what the rest of them do;
1 - Data Transmit +/or receive +
2 - Data Transmit -/or receive -
3 - receive +
4 - receive -
5 - +12
6 - Gnd
7- Gnd
Old 05-29-2008, 05:03 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Under the Radar Tower
Posts: 273
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Thanks Dave and N3NFX for your input.

Got the cable today and hooked it up (I think fishing the cable though the tower took longer than actually making the connections).

Connections made:

Garmin blue (NMEA out) to Furuno yellow ( Rx+ )

Garmin brown (NMEA in) to Furuno green ( Rx - )

Furuno stranded ground to ground bus

Navigation was displayed on the Furuno after I set up the communications on the Garmin and I was doing high 5's but I was hoping to see some target marking on the Garmin GPS/plotter.

Not sure if I have my connections correct or am I expecting too much from my Garmin 498 GPS/plotter ?

I'll deal with the MMSI hookup to my vhf tomorrow.
Old 06-01-2008, 06:17 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Avenue, MD
Posts: 551
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Make sure you have the NMEA in/outs selected in the menu, same for the Garmin. My Garmin 182 does not show 1623 data, the 1623 does display 182 data though. In my case I am behind in technology!!
Old 06-01-2008, 06:16 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Where's Avenue Maryland? I grew up in Middle River just curious...
Old 06-03-2008, 06:26 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Avenue, MD
Posts: 551
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

60 miles South and East of the District of Confusion!! 1.5 hour drive to Annapolis and Bay Bridge, 2 hours to Richmond VA.

Can you imagine trying to explain that Avenue is actually the city and not a street when ordering stuff! We have, Hollywood and also a California here aswell.

So Dpowell, there you have it :-)
Old 06-03-2008, 08:13 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Thanks! Great stuff - Lol!
Old 06-04-2008, 07:07 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Under the Radar Tower
Posts: 273
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

dpowell - 5/27/2008 6:31 PM

Geesh Montauk! your question could have been mine! I have the same units and connected my 498 and my 1623 as follows;

Blue from GPS to Yellow on Radar
Green and bare ground wire from Radar to ground...

I have been trying to connect my 422 Icom for quite a while now - very frustrating - can't get it to hook up. I keep getting the "No Position" message.

I understand the premise of, one talker to three listeners but I can't get the GPS talking to my VHF!
I finally got it working today. You need to ground the shield of the red wire on your M-422. The GPS indicator will then show up on the display of your m-422 as soon as your GPS locates the satellites.

I also programmed my MMIS today. All electronics are now fully functional. Rock 'n roll
Old 06-06-2008, 08:57 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1,510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Furuno 1623 Radar NMEA hook up question

Thanks for the tip Montauk. Stay cool this weekend!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.