Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

4208 Track question.

Old 05-26-2008, 03:46 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 4208 Track question.

I previously had a Garmin 182C, and when I made a track line and saved it, there was a box to X and the track line was always visible.

With the 4208 I see no way to always have the track visible unless I go to the store track and bring it up each time.

Also if I bring up a track from the mem. can I add to that track ?
Old 05-26-2008, 07:11 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,720
Received 489 Likes on 323 Posts
Default RE: 4208 Track question.

Refer to page 11 of your owners manual. You can turn track historieson or off.
Old 05-27-2008, 04:24 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 4208 Track question.

Thanks Tom, maybe I didn't explain myself propertly.

I do not see on page 11 of the track instructions what i am looking for.

I see no way to always have the track visible unless I go to the store track and bring it up each time, one at a time.I would like to have ALL my tracks visible.

The manual that come with my 4208 is for the 4000
I do not see anything about Track History.
Old 05-27-2008, 07:19 AM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 4208 Track question.

Tom,
I just noticed my manual is dated april 2007 and the manual on the garmin website is dated january 2008.

Thanks
Bob
Old 05-27-2008, 11:57 AM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 4208 Track question.

While viewing the navigation screen select chart setup and then select hide or show tracks.

Dick
Old 05-28-2008, 04:23 AM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 4208 Track question.

smbdck - 5/27/2008 2:57 PM

While viewing the navigation screen select chart setup and then select hide or show tracks.

Dick
Thanks, I will try that.
Old 05-28-2008, 04:53 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,720
Received 489 Likes on 323 Posts
Default RE: 4208 Track question.

At days end just make sure you choose to save that days tracks. When you do this it will let you name the tracks, choose a color (20 are available)you want to display them on the display, and if desired make routes out of them. I currently have 11 saved on my 545 that display when I turn my unit on. You can also set your tracks up by time or distance intervals, and wrap.
Old 05-28-2008, 05:57 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 307
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 1 Post
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

I set my 4208 to always show tracks. It records them and leaved a dotted white/black line. It saves them until you erase them OR until the memory is full. At that point it starts to delete the oldest tracks recorded. There is nothing to store at the end of the day and the memory is there even after a complete power down.
Old 05-29-2008, 06:04 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 4208 Track question.

Thanks for the help everyone.

I think I have it figured out now..
Old 05-30-2008, 08:59 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 429
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

Not a big fan on the tracks on my 4208. I used to use them frequently with my Garmin 192C and 2206, but the lines were very thin. On the new generation they are too fat; running over the same area makes the screen way too cluttered. I haven't found any way to modify the thickness of the track lines.
Old 05-30-2008, 12:56 PM
  #11  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,772
Likes: 0
Received 31 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

I've also often wondered about those THICK Garmin tracks. Garmin, can you please either shrink them down to a thin line, or better yet, let us configure the track line thickness?????

Man those big thick lines are anoying, and I don't even have a Garmin unit, YET.
Old 05-30-2008, 12:59 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

Tom - stupid question but will an NMEA connected AP follow a track or just routes/waypoints?
Old 05-30-2008, 01:03 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,720
Received 489 Likes on 323 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

E-mail customer service they are very respective tocuxtomer inputs in regards to improving software functioanlities and displays.
Old 05-30-2008, 01:07 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,720
Received 489 Likes on 323 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

You know Glen that's a great question. I know that the new Garmins can input nmea datato AP's to follow tracks. It was a firmware addition in v3.0. The can't really speak to the other vendors nmea output
Old 05-30-2008, 03:08 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

so how abput a 3010c that is up to date with software?

don't know if I have a "follow saved track" procedure...
Old 05-30-2008, 03:11 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

so how abput a 3010c that is up to date with software?

don't know if I have a "follow saved track" procedure...
Old 05-30-2008, 06:19 PM
  #17  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

I have a brand new 4208 ( one mos. old) and the track line is very thin, it's black and white and i have an option to show or hide. I can also select colors as an option.
Old 05-31-2008, 05:13 AM
  #18  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

smbdck - 5/30/2008 9:19 PM

I have a brand new 4208 ( one mos. old) and the track line is very thin, it's black and white and i have an option to show or hide. I can also select colors as an option.
Mine track line is also thin, about the same as my 182C had.
Old 06-03-2008, 03:26 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location:
Posts: 114
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

Sometimes during bottom fishing I like to clear the track lines and start over, Is this possible on the 4208?
Old 06-03-2008, 03:33 AM
  #20  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location:
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: 4208 Track question.

flavionics - 6/3/2008 6:26 AM

Sometimes during bottom fishing I like to clear the track lines and start over, Is this possible on the 4208?
Yes, go to Home , then menu, Information, user data, track, clear user active track. done.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.