Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno NavNet2 & Auto Pilot 511

Old 05-25-2008, 10:22 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wickford RI
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Furuno NavNet2 & Auto Pilot 511

Trying to intergrate a NavNet 1&2 system, and have run into cabling & config issues. System is:

Older 1732 Radar/Chartplotter (Navnet1) (source for radar only, backup gps)

New 1920 C/NT Plotter

New Navpilot 511

1732 is connected via network to 1920 & Network Sounder via Network Out, and Furuno GPS antenna via data1. Which NMEA sentences should be "on" if any, both in & out? Radar is displaying properly on 1920 at present.

1920 is connected to Network (network sounder & 1732) via Network out, Auto Pilot via AD10 cable from heading sensor to Data 2, and GPS antenna via Data1.

511 NavPilot control is connected via Furuno cable to processor unit, processor is connected to heading sensor, and processor is connected to rudder feedback unit. I am not getting position or speed data on Navpilot. Should there be another connection between the 1920 (primary gps) and processor? I'm thinking NMEA in/out block on NavPilot processor to NMEA in/out (data 3) on 1920? Navpilot will currently hold a heading in "Auto" mode but continually beeps an error "no speed data" and does nothing in Nav mode. What NMEA sentences should be set, both in & out on 1920. Furuno install instructions are maddeningly vague.
Old 05-26-2008, 06:36 AM
  #2  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Furuno NavNet2 & Auto Pilot 511

first thing i notice, is that you have the AD10 plugged into the wrong jack. this should go into Data 3 of the 1920.

Data 2 is the nmea in/out. this should be wired to the pilot Nmea In 1. wire the 1920 white, to Rx positive of the pilot, and 1920 black to Rx negative of the pilot.

the default settings on the nmea output sentence page should be all you need to go to the pilot. let me know if you have changed them, and i will try to look up my notes to see what the default ones are.

Old 05-26-2008, 11:36 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,538
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet2 & Auto Pilot 511

I think the 10" displays have a return to default setting......

Maybe not, been a LONG time since I have been on that menu LOL
Old 05-27-2008, 08:01 PM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wickford RI
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Furuno NavNet2 & Auto Pilot 511

Thanks for your help. I hooked up a 6 pin from the navpilot processor NMEA In/Out to the GPS and it all connected and works fine.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.