Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 3210

Old 05-24-2008, 06:33 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Strahan Tas Australia
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 3210

Hi All, First Post for me...

I have a annoyance with my Garmin 3210, Is there any way of changing how the unit always selects the same icon in the add waypoint menu, I often use different shapes or colors and it gets rather frustrating when I have to scroll through half the menu to find the one i want

Cheers Michael
Old 05-24-2008, 06:48 AM
  #2  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Coastal Georgia
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Garmin 3210

Same here... I don't know of anyway to set a default on that. I would just skip that step and proceed with the number and go on.....
Old 05-24-2008, 06:51 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Strahan Tas Australia
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210

The main reason I am asking is that i use different color marks for different types of fishing, Alot of the commercial operators here with the bigger commercial units change the MOB icon and just press MOB every time they are marking a spot, Im not really sure either if the Garmin can do that

Cheers Mick
Old 05-25-2008, 04:59 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NE North Carolina
Posts: 2,226
Received 778 Likes on 443 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210

Hmmm. Not sure of the answer but somebody here will know.
Old 05-25-2008, 10:36 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210

To my knowledge, you can't change it. The little black square is always the default icon.
Old 05-25-2008, 11:42 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Strahan Tas Australia
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210

Team Ruby - 5/26/2008 3:36 PM

To my knowledge, you can't change it. The little black square is always the default icon.
I was playing around with the unit and I am sure I see once a way of changing the MOB icon....anyone got any clues

Mick
Old 05-29-2008, 05:38 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oceanside, NY USA
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Garmin 3210

One option would be to buy Garmin's Mapsource Charts (expensive) and install them on a PC.

You would also need Garmin's USB card reader to transfer the waypoints to the data card.

Please note that Mapsource has many more options for Waypoints than the plotter, but as long as you pick icons that are available on the plotter it will translate through when you copy the waypoints. You will also have the latest charts, which is a huge bonus. It is also a great benefit to you since you can update the plotter's software using the card and the USB reader, and this may have been improved in future releases. I found that once I began creating routes on my PC, I never had to (or wanted to) to more than a few adjustments on the plotter. Hope this helps.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.