Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

Old 05-22-2008, 07:16 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

Are there any special steps that need to be taken to run a route from a Garmin 5012 using the TR-1 Autopilot?

I finally got my autopilot working and it takes you directly to a waypoint, but it does not respond to a route that I created on MapSource and transfered to my Garmin 5012 unit. I enter the route and hit the Navigate To > Go To sequence and the autopilot goes to the first two or three waypoints. When it reaches a turn in the route it just keeps going straight ahead with the Auto and GPS Track lights lit.

I called Garmin and they are looking into an answer for my question. I thought that someone here may have had some experience with this.
Old 05-23-2008, 08:29 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 833
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

try setting your nmea output to only RMC and RMB from the 5012 and see what happens. Tr-1's are very intolerant of slow nmea updates and if you have a bunch of sentences turned on that you don't need, you are adding some degree of latency to the nmea string.
Old 05-24-2008, 08:57 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

SeaSwirler23 - 5/23/2008 11:29 AM

try setting your nmea output to only RMC and RMB from the 5012 and see what happens. Tr-1's are very intolerant of slow nmea updates and if you have a bunch of sentences turned on that you don't need, you are adding some degree of latency to the nmea string.
this works perfectly - I just came in from doing this - turned off everything except RMC and RMB - ran this route at cruise speed and turns were more immediate than before and came back on line faster....as soon as the Garmin switched the leg the Tr-1 started the nice wide comfortable turn....the hard turn to the south was particualrly impressive - very precise.....thanks swirler....

Old 05-24-2008, 08:24 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

Glen, How did you plug in that route....as you were cruising along or ahead of time as the manual indicates??
Did you have to add the turns?
Old 05-25-2008, 06:39 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

i did as I was cruising - just "add route" and move the cursor and keep hiting enter where you want the WP's - ....I have a 3010C - I'm SURE you can do the same - check the manual...

then I got in front of the first point and hit "follow route" on the gps - and hit button on the tr-1 that feeds it the WP.....the rest was automatic and followed the route perfectly at high cruise speed (40 mph)
Old 05-25-2008, 06:40 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

DP
Old 05-25-2008, 06:20 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

I tried to setup a route with the Garmin 5012....clicked on Where To, then picked Route To and the screen is supposed to allow me to "Add Turn" but that option did not come up right away. It came up when I was traveling straight after the second turn.

I guess that the TR-1 is not going to follow a route when you have to travel slow....as in a "No Wake" zone.
The manual indicates that the autopilot's performance in steering to waypoints can be erratic if you are traveling too slow.
Old 05-25-2008, 06:29 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

nah...mine will follow a route straight down the ditch with one engine at idle speed and the other one in neutral....extremely slow speed is where the tr-1 shines...
Old 05-25-2008, 07:36 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

Thanks for the info, Glen. I will try to empty the routes, waypoints, etc. and start again from scratch. I may wait until I get a TOTALLY calm day to calibrate and set North again.
The TR-1 is doing a great job of holding a coarse heading and getting me to an individual waypoint. I am impressed....if I get it to work on a route....I will consider it perfect!!
Old 05-25-2008, 07:48 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

STxFisherman - 5/25/2008 10:36 PM

Thanks for the info, Glen. I will try to empty the routes, waypoints, etc. and start again from scratch. I may wait until I get a TOTALLY calm day to calibrate and set North again.
The TR-1 is doing a great job of holding a coarse heading and getting me to an individual waypoint. I am impressed....if I get it to work on a route....I will consider it perfect!!
I suggest you get with Jim Z on calibration. Once you dial in a TR-1, it will do anything better than any other AP out there, fast or slow...

Old 05-26-2008, 05:56 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SE FL
Posts: 811
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

STxFisherman - 5/25/2008 10:36 PM Thanks for the info, Glen. I will try to empty the routes, waypoints, etc. and start again from scratch. I may wait until I get a TOTALLY calm day to calibrate and set North again. The TR-1 is doing a great job of holding a coarse heading and getting me to an individual waypoint. I am impressed....if I get it to work on a route....I will consider it perfect!!
If you follow the manual to the letter you will be fine. Since you'll be reprogramming anyway I'd redo the entire calibration sequence from the beginning. It doesn't take that much more time. Where are you?
Old 05-26-2008, 07:04 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ingleside, TX
Posts: 629
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

Jim Z,

STxFisherman in in Corpus Christi, TX.

Old 05-26-2008, 09:04 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

I am only recalibrating to make certain that the settings are perfect. The AP takes me on a beeline to a waypoint successfully now, but when I did my calibrating, autotuning and setting of North there was a pretty stiff wind. I may give it a try today to clear out all user data and then try establishing a route with the chartplotter to see if I can get the AP to steer me through the channels to get to the main waterway....and eventually out to the Gulf of Mexico. I hope that works....it's nice to just sit back and watch.
Old 05-26-2008, 09:18 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

I may have figured out why the AP did not navigate a route. I originally selected a built in route and then hit Navigate To and then Go To.
I bet that I need to skip the route selection...then just hit Navigate To and Route To in order to get the AP to follow a given route.
Will try that before I clear everything out and recalibrate, etc.
Old 05-26-2008, 11:00 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

STxFisherman - 5/26/2008 12:18 PM

I may have figured out why the AP did not navigate a route. I originally selected a built in route and then hit Navigate To and then Go To.
I bet that I need to skip the route selection...then just hit Navigate To and Route To in order to get the AP to follow a given route.
Will try that before I clear everything out and recalibrate, etc.
that might be it - my command on the 3010 is "follow route" - then I select the route from the list...that's it - it's off and running....
Old 05-28-2008, 03:43 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

I setup a new route on my Garmin 5012 by selecting: HOME>INFORMATION>USER DATA>ROUTE>NEW ROUTE

I then started marking waypoints one by one along the route and after pointing and selecting each waypoint I selected ADD A TURN....then on to selecting the next waypoint.
After selecting each waypoint I tried it out with the Autopilot and the autopilot made the turns successfully....(except they overshoot the next waypoint by about 5 to 10 degrees with a subsequent correction on its own). I just need to adjust the steering so that I can minimize the overshoot on each turn. I was able to navigate through two turns that are around 90 degrees each. With some fine tuning....this TR-1 autopilot is going to be amazing!
Old 05-28-2008, 03:54 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

understand that you will never be able to calibrate it so it hooks the turn - that's what the RPM sensitivity is about - no harsh turns at cruise speed - it will always overshoot a bit and correct...
Old 05-28-2008, 04:04 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

I thought that there was a way to adjust steering overshooting....but I guess I am wrong. You are correct, the autopilot corrected itself after the overshooting in a relatively quick manner.
I guess that I can add a couple of extra waypoints around the turns to make the turns more gradual. I bet that will soften up the overshooting.
Old 05-28-2008, 04:09 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

no you are correct - you can calaibrate for it but not to make it a hook - I'll be interested to see how much you use intricate routes a year or two from now...i did the same thing and realized later it was not worth the effort....
Old 05-28-2008, 04:33 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location:
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Routes and TR-1 Autopilot

I just want to navigate through the canals behind my house to get to the main waterways and out to the Gulf.
Once I have the routes "fine tuned" I will not have to mess with them anymore. Once I get into the Gulf....it's just a matter of picking my fishing spot and telling the TR-1 to take me there. I'm pretty excited about the accuracy of this unit.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.