Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C120 Sirius Problem

Old 05-18-2008, 05:05 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: oakdale ny
Posts: 193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine C120 Sirius Problem

I attempted to reactivate my Sirius radio, Sirius sent the signal numerous times. it seems the radio function is locked up, however the weather function works fine any ideas
Old 05-18-2008, 06:52 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Port Richey, Florida
Posts: 2,478
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine C120 Sirius Problem

I had the opposite problem once- radio but no Wx , they're separate signals, be sure they have your account active for both.
Old 05-19-2008, 09:38 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine C120 Sirius Problem

I have the same exact issue right now with my new sr50 on my c80. I tried 3 times to have Sirius resend the signal.....

I cant say the weather works that great either, takes about 3-5 minutes to load up weather data. A buddy of mine with his eseries waits about 10 seconds.

Last I time I talked to Sirius they said send the box back to Raymarine....which is on my to do list.

Less than stellar quality control.

PITA!!!!
Old 05-19-2008, 10:35 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: oakdale ny
Posts: 193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C120 Sirius Problem

Whitehat I just contacted Raymarine, the customer service at Rep.at Raymarine believes the problem is on the Sirius end He took my info and said he would contact Sirius to try to correct the problem.The radio function appears to locked up on my unit with the message No radio Data with a red line through the speaker icon are you seeing the same Thanks Steve
Old 05-19-2008, 11:23 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location:
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C120 Sirius Problem

The reason the E-series is faster with the upload has to do with the connection type. The C-series uses NMEA 2000 (SeaTalk NG) to transmit the Sirius data to the C-series Display. The E-series uses a Base 100 Ethernet protocol to transmit the info.
Old 05-19-2008, 11:33 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Raymarine C120 Sirius Problem

Same thing Grady, red line through the speaker icon. Sirius said it was a bad Raymarine unit.

Let me know what you hear!

Thanks for the info PAMarine.

Anyone know if 25 miles is the lowest granularity you can get on an SR50? It doesnt say in the documentation, but that is the tightest I can get in. I thought maybe that was messed up too..


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.