Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C120/Autopilot question

Old 05-18-2008, 02:55 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine C120/Autopilot question

I recently had the autopilot replaced in my Raymarine system. I have the S1 system. I am running the 4.26 software version in the C120. After the auotpilot(Smartpilot) box was replaced, I noticed the Autopilot icon in the upper right hand corner of the screen has a red X over it. The autopilot works correctly on Auto and I've made one short run to a WP by first selecting the WP on the C120 and then engaging the AP using the ST6001 head unit track button. All seems fine so far. I have not tried running a route yet. I did not get the option on the C120 screen to engage the AP from there but I don't think AP was engaged at the time. Any ideas on why the AP icon has an X over it as if the C120 doesn't think it's functioning? The radar and depthfinder display fine and the AP used to, prior to being replaced. Is there a configuration or setup I need to run after swapping AP the unit?

Thanks,
John

Old 05-18-2008, 04:49 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,055
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 1 Post
Default RE: Raymarine C120/Autopilot question

Look in the menu area. There ought to be an option for the autopilot....

To enable autopilot control
On the C-Series display:
1. Press the MENU button to open the Setup Menu.
2. Select System Setup > System Integration > Autopilot Control >
Enabled.
3. Press the OK button

http://www.raymarine.com/GetFile.asp...3&categoryId=3
Old 05-18-2008, 04:52 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jax Fla,Horseshoe Beach Fla
Posts: 13,398
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine C120/Autopilot question

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


that's what i had to do
Old 05-18-2008, 05:31 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Raymarine C120/Autopilot question

The C 120 has a new software version, 4.29. You might want to update and then check your system. Good luck.
Old 05-19-2008, 05:27 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Christiansted, St. Croix
Posts: 119
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Raymarine C120/Autopilot question

In addition to enabling the C120 control, the autopilot also has to be connected by Seattalk rather than NMEA.


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.