Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad AT10 = FAIL on SOG

Old 05-17-2008, 04:02 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location:
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad AT10 = FAIL on SOG

I have a Garmin 500 series sounder / chartplotter and a Lowrance LMF-200 display hooked up to the Lowrance fuel flow sensor. I want speed on the LMF-200 so that I can get economy, range on the gague. I bought a Simrad AT-10 from BOE to bridge the 0183 2000 networks. It was easy to install but does not send GPS speed info, at least as far as these devices are concerned. Depth gets from the Garmin to the lowrance intact, which is cool, and GPS lat / long gets there. Still not speed, either water or GPS.. Bummer!
Old 11-16-2008, 12:05 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Simrad AT10 = FAIL on SOG

I have a SIMRAD CX-34 that I'd like to hook to my LMF-400 for similar reasons. I bought a SIMNET to N2K cable from BOE thinking the CX-34 would send info OUT over the SIMNET port. Doesn't seem to work that way ;? Anyone have any first hand experience with the AT10 converter route? I like both the CX-34 and LMF-400 but I wish they would get along better. Thanks.
Old 11-16-2008, 01:27 PM
  #3  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Simrad AT10 = FAIL on SOG

ive used the simnet AT10 converter to send data from Northstar 6100i and Furuno RD30s to the simrad AP24 and 28 pilots. i can get depth, cog, sog, position, stw, waypoints...pretty much anything you would ever need to display on the pilot. the AT10 converter works just fine in my installs.... do you have the proper sentences turned on?
Old 11-16-2008, 02:51 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Eastern Shore MD
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Simrad AT10 = FAIL on SOG

I don't have the AT10 yet - just one that has SIMNET on one end and N2K on the other.

I can see the sentences streaming thru the NMEA0183 screen output on the SIMRAD - I'm not smart enough to figure out how to "see" the SIMNET output. I presumed all I needed to do was get that SIMNET to N2K cable and plug it in. From what I've gathered now, I need the AT10 connected to the NMEA0183 output from the CX34 plotter/gps and then connect the SIMNET cable to the N2k bus. Sounds silly to me - but oh well - what's another $80 cable. Hope this works or it's all going overboard ....
Old 01-27-2009, 06:46 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,297
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default Re: Simrad AT10 = FAIL on SOG

So what do I need to connect my Garmin 3010C NMEA 0183 data output into my NMEA 2000 network, do I need the AT10 and a converter cable to connect the AT10 into the red lowrance T-Connector? Or does the AT10 come with the standard NMEA 2000 micro connector built in?

Jim

Jim

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.